Top Banner
[…] Court reporting services were provided by Katie A. Eskew of Byers and Anderson, Inc. The HOM convened at 10:00 a.m. and adjourned at approximately 12:00 p.m. II. PRESUMPTION OF VALIDITY, BURDEN OF PROOF and STANDARD OF

REVIEW Petitioners challenge Normandy Park’s adoption of its Plan Update, as adopted by Ordinance No. 742. Pursuant to RCW 36.70A.320(1), Normandy Park’s Ordinance No. 742 is presumed valid upon adoption. The burden is on Petitioners, Kaleas, Horst and Futurewise, to demonstrate that the actions taken by Normandy Park are not in compliance with the requirements of the GMA. RCW 36.70A.320(2). Pursuant to RCW 36.70A.320(3), the Board “shall find compliance unless it determines that the action taken [by Normandy Park] is clearly erroneous in view of the entire record before the board and in light of the goals and requirements of [the GMA].” For the Board to find Normandy Park’s action clearly erroneous, the Board must be “left with the firm and definite conviction that a mistake has been made.” Dep’t of Ecology v. PUD 1, 121 Wn.2d 179, 201 (1993).