participation in the program violates the prohibition against establishing a religion under both the
federal and state constitutions. [R. 18.]
B
The KTDA program provides “a sales tax incentive based on the Kentucky sales tax
imposed on sales generated by or arising at the tourism development project.” Ky. Rev. Stat.
§ 148.853(3)(a). The incentive allows an approved project to recover the lesser of either its total
amount of sales tax liability or up to twenty-five percent (25%) of its approved development
costs over a period of ten (10) years. § 148.853(3)(b). The Act specifically states that these
incentives “are proper governmental and public purposes for which public moneys may be
expended,” and also states that “the creation or expansion of tourism development projects is of
paramount importance mandating that the provisions [of the Act] be liberally construed and
applied in order to advance public purposes.” § 148.853(1)(c)-(d).
To qualify for these incentives, the proposed project must fall into one of several listed
categories and meet the requirements for that category. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 148.853(2). The parties