institution.” Fla. Const., Art. 1, §3 (emphasis added). Notably, Section 5 of the Kentucky
Constitution, however, does not include that last phrase, even though the Florida Constitution
was specifically mentioned as an example during the 1890 debates on the Kentucky
Constitution.33 Official Report of the 1890 Convention at 850-53. Similarly, the language of
32 The Court also notes the decision in Locke was based upon a section of the Washington state constitution that is much broader than Kentucky’s. See Wash. Const. art. I, § 11 (“No public money or property shall be appropriated for or applied to any religious worship, exercise or instruction, or the support of any religious establishment.”).
33 Additionally, the Florida case Defendants reference emphasized that the no-aid provision in Florida’s constitution did not create “a per se bar” to the state providing funds to all religious institutions, but only to government-funded