Top Banner
[…] could be used to protect infrastructure for up to 270 days.74

69 See JARED T. BROWN AND DANIEL H. ELSE, R43118, THE DEFENSE PRODUCTION ACT OF 1950: HISTORY,

AUTHORITIES, AND REAUTHORIZATION (2014). 70 Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, 42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq. (2015)(providing

federal authority and funding for states that request aid from federal civil and military resources in an

emergency). 71 Sternstein, “Pentagon to Recruit Thousands for Cybersecurity Reserve Force.” 72 For example, 32 U.S.C. § 112 outlines the use of National Guard forces for drug interdiction. 73 32 U.S.C. § 901 (defined as “an activity undertaken for the military protection of the territory or domestic

population of the United States, or of infrastructure or other assets of the United States determined by the

Secretary of Defense as being critical to national security, from a threat or aggression against the United

States”). 74 32 U.S.C. § 904(b).

Page 15: Center for Infrastructure Protection & Homeland …...The Center for Infrastructure Protection and Homeland Security(CIP/HS) George Mason University Introduction In a time of aging

15