could be used to protect infrastructure for up to 270 days.74
69 See JARED T. BROWN AND DANIEL H. ELSE, R43118, THE DEFENSE PRODUCTION ACT OF 1950: HISTORY,
AUTHORITIES, AND REAUTHORIZATION (2014). 70 Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, 42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq. (2015)(providing
federal authority and funding for states that request aid from federal civil and military resources in an
emergency). 71 Sternstein, “Pentagon to Recruit Thousands for Cybersecurity Reserve Force.” 72 For example, 32 U.S.C. § 112 outlines the use of National Guard forces for drug interdiction. 73 32 U.S.C. § 901 (defined as “an activity undertaken for the military protection of the territory or domestic
population of the United States, or of infrastructure or other assets of the United States determined by the
Secretary of Defense as being critical to national security, from a threat or aggression against the United
States”). 74 32 U.S.C. § 904(b).
15
As a practical matter, long activations for full-time service would tend to diminish the
benefits of such a program. The synergy DoD hopes to capture by utilizing the Guard for a
cyber task force depends on the balance of military service with a civilian career that