Top Banner
[…] a court reviewing future challenges to the rulemaking from determining whether EPA observed the limitations

Page 21: CEI William Yeatman, Darin Bartram, Justin Schwab: Comments on Carbon Pollution Standard 5.9.2014

The arbitrary nature of EPA’s proposed method of obtaining the relevant

information is made even more obvious by considering the statutory information-

gathering tool which EPA conspicuously declines to invoke here. Under Section 114

of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7414(a)(1)(G), EPA is expressly empowered to

require owners and operators of emission sources “who the Administrator believes

may have information necessary for the purposes set forth in this subsection”

(which includes setting new source performance standards under Section 111) to

provide “such information as the Administrator may reasonably require.”

EPA’s powers under Section 114 are broad. See generally Dow Chem. Co. v.