8/9/2018
[…] offense;• a guardian of the victim;• an attorney representing the
state;• a peace officer; or• the court.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 17.292(a)
OFFICE of COURT ADMINISTRATION
How Can an EPO Help Survivors?
An EPO may prohibit an offender from:• Committing family
violence, sexual
assault, stalking or stalking;• Threats and harassment;• Coming
within a specific distance of
certain locations;• Possessing a firearm;• Communication in any
manner with
victim(s) except through attorney or court appointed person if
good cause is shown.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 17.292(c)
-
8/9/2018
11
OFFICE of COURT ADMINISTRATION
Confidential AddressMagistrate required to “specifically
describe the prohibited locations and minimum distances.”UNLESS
magistrate finds address should be omitted “for the safety of the
person or persons protected by the order.”Prosecutor has to prove
offender knew this was a prohibited location.
Evidence of offender leaving a note, yelling her name, hanging
around for no reason, etc.
Tex. Code Crim. Pro. Art. 17.292(e)
OFFICE of COURT ADMINISTRATION
Conflicting Orders There are times when an EPO conflicts with a