8/9/2018
[…] • Longer extension for confinement• 1 yr if confinement > 5
ears• 2 yrs if confinement < 5 years
• Outcry statement – child under 12
PO for Sexual Assault, Stalking or Trafficking
• No relationship requirement• No “likely to occur in
future”
requirement*• Lifetime PO easier to obtain• 1 year extension
regardless of
confinement of Respondent• Outcry statement – child under
14
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. §§ 7A.051, 7A.052
-
8/9/2018
15
OFFICE of COURT ADMINISTRATION
Full Faith And Credit
•POs from Texas are enforceable in other states
•POs issued in other states are enforceable in Texas
18 USC § 2265; Tex. Fam. Code § 88.003
OFFICE of COURT ADMINISTRATION
Can a Victim Violate the PO?
NO! Per Tex. Pen. Code § 25.07(e)
“A peace officer investigating conduct that may constitute an
offense under this section for a violation of an order may NOT
arrest a person protected by that order for a violation of that
order.”
Tex. Fam. Code §§ 81.007, 85.026; Tex. Code Crim. Pro. Arts.
5.06, 7A.03(b), 7A.06; Tex. Pen. Code § 25.07(e)
OFFICE of COURT ADMINISTRATION
Firearms Possession: State lawMOEPS: Discretionary
Magistrate may forbid an accused from possessing a firearm