Transcript
[…] JA 1311. He also argues that al-Qahtani’s habeas counsel’s representation that al-Qahtani “’strongly desires all videotapes and photographs of him to be released CCR’” is insufficient because CCR “never submitted an express waiver of privacy interests from Mr. al-Qahtani.” JA 1311-12 (quoting Declaration of Sandra Babcock, dated Oct. 2, 2012).
id. § 1.1(a)(2); third, the information must “fall[] within one or more of the
categories of information listed in section 1.4” of the Executive Order, id.
§ 1.1(a)(3);8 and fourth, an original classification authority must “determine[] that
the unauthorized disclosure of the information reasonably could be expected to
result in damage to the national security” and be “able to identify or describe the
damage.” Id. § 1.1(a)(4). “Damage to the national security,” in turn, is defined as
“harm to the national defense or foreign relations of the United States from the
unauthorized disclosure of information, taking into consideration such aspects of