Top Banner
[…] A-3-SL0-11-061 dated December 19, 2012 at p. 14, emphasis added; see also Coastal Commission Revised Findings on Appeal No. A-3-SL0-11-061 dated January 15, 2013 at p. 16 [asserting that trail provides "access up the slope for those wishing to access the ridge line from Cave Landing Road and the Pirates Cover parking and trail area"].) Thus, the Commission has no independent jurisdiction over the trail, as it does not provide access to the sea or along the coast. (See Pub. Resources Code, § 30211 [Development shall not interfere with the public's right of access to the sea"]. Emphasis added; Pub. Resources Code, § 30212, subd. (a) ["access from the nearest public roadway to the shoreline and along the coast"], emphasis added; see also Schneider v. California Coastal Commission (2006) 140 Cai.App.4th 1339, 1348 [Commission prohibited from considering view impacts from off-shore locations because not included in LCP or in the Coastal Act]; Security National Guaranty, Inc. v.