Top Banner
[…] In fact at some time after our Notices of Violation (apparently on a date sometime prior to May 3, 2014), unfortunately, additional unpermitted signage was added at the site. These signs also lack any Coastal Development Permits, and unfortunately serve to misdirect and dissuade the public by alleging "no admittance" and "access controlled by owner'' on a dedicated public easement. The unpermitted development therefore remains on site in violation of the Coastal Act and LCP.

NOTICE OF VIOLATION

The Commission's authority to record aN otice of Violation is set forth in Section 30812 of the Coastal Act, which states the following:

(a) Whenever the executive director of the commission has determined, based on substantial evidence, that real properry has been developed in violation of this division, the executive director may cause a notification of intention to record a notice of violation to be mailed by regular and certified mail to the owner of the real properry at issue, describing the real properry, identijjing the nature of the violation, naming the owners thereof, and stating that if the owner objects to the filing of a notice of violation, an opportunity will be given to the owner to present evidence on the issue of whether a violation has occurred.

A Notice of Violation is a mechanism, recorded on the deed(s) of effected property, by which all parties are advised of the existence of unpermitted development in violation of the Coastal Act. The Notice of Violation remains in place on the title of the property until such time as the violation is fully resolved.

In our letter dated February 20, 2014 we notified Robert and Judith McCarthy of the potential for the recordation of a Notice of Violation against the subject property. I am issuing this notice of intent to record a Notice of Violation because the unpermitted development described above has occurred on the subject property in violation of the Coastal Act and LCP. This

Exhibit 22 CCC-14-CD-02 & CCC-14-NOV-01 (Robert & Judith McCarthy)

Page 3 of 6