Top Banner
[…] This protection extends to permittees and trespassers alike (Delta Farms Reclamation District No. 2028 v. Superior Court, 33 Cal.3d 699 (1983)), and applies to lands that are fenced as well as those that are made intentionally accessible (Ornelas v. Randolph 4 Cal. 4th 1095 (1993)). The McCarthys are therefore insulated from liability associated with hikers using the trails on their property under California law. Furthermore, California statutory law provides protection for private grantors of recreation easements. California Government Code §831.4 states, in part, that:

“A public entity, public employee, or grantor of a public easement to a public entity for any of the following purposes, is not liable for an injury casued by a condition of:

(a) Any unpaved road which provides access to fishing, hunting, camping, hiking, riding, including animal… …

(b) Any trail used for the above purposes….” More significantly, the McCarthys are further insulated by the plain language of the Grant of Easement for Access, which states that the “Grantee [County of San Luis Obispo] assumes all liability for use of the easements” (Grant of Easements for Access document at 2).