Top Banner
[…] These goals include: to “protect, maintain, and where feasible, enhance and restore the overall quality of the coastal zone environment and its natural and artificial resources,” to “assure orderly, balanced utilization and conservation of coastal zone resources,” to “maximize public access to and along the coast and maximize public recreational opportunities in the coastal zone,” and to “assure priority for coastal-dependent and coastal-related development over other development on the coast” (Section 30001.5(a)-(d)). In any event, the County of San Luis Obispo concurs that this fence and other unpermitted development is not exempt. As stated in Section 30519(a) of the Coastal Act, “after a local coastal program . . . has been certified . . . the development review authority provided for in Chapter 7 . . . [shall] be delegated to the local government that is implementing the local coastal program or any portion thereof” (Section 30519(a)). The local government here, the County of San Luis Obispo, has agreed that the McCarthys must acquire a coastal development permit in order to keep the fences and signs (February 7, 2014 letter to the McCarthys).

McCarthys’ Defense Alleged: