defined as “all labels and other written, printed, or graphic matter (1) upon any article or any of its
containers or wrappers, or (2) accompanying such article.”38 Courts have interpreted labeling
broadly to encompass printed material even when not physically attached or connected to the
related pharmaceutical product.39
31. Pursuant to the authority granted by the FDCA, FDA promulgated a series of
regulations further expanding on the drug-related statutory requirements of the FDCA.40 Under
these regulations, 21 C.F.R. § 201.5 defines “adequate directions for use” to mean “directions
under which the layman can use a drug safely and for the purposes for which it is intended.
(Section 201.128 defines ‘intended use.’).” For prescription drug products that require the
supervision of a medical professional to safely administer, 21 C.F.R. § 201.100 clarifies that
product labeling must contain: