DATE FILED: March 11, 2020 3:10 PM FILING ID: D939D40DEAC48 CASE NUMBER: 2019SC448
[…] not subjective belief.
As of July 1, 2018, 46 jurisdictions have some sort of 911 Good Samaritan
law.3 Like Colorado’s law, many of these statutes impose a “good faith”
requirement.
Some states’ statutes do require the reporter to subjectively believe that the
subject of the report is suffering from an overdose. But these statutes do so
explicitly, referring—like Colorado’s opiate antagonist immunity statute—to what
the reporter believed or perceived to be an overdose, in addition to a good faith
requirement. See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. §21a-279(d) (providing immunity for a
person “who in good faith, seeks medical assistance for another person who such
person reasonably believes is experiencing an overdose”); accord Alaska Stat.