Top Banner
[…] not subjective belief.

As of July 1, 2018, 46 jurisdictions have some sort of 911 Good Samaritan

law.3 Like Colorado’s law, many of these statutes impose a “good faith”

requirement.

Some states’ statutes do require the reporter to subjectively believe that the

subject of the report is suffering from an overdose. But these statutes do so

explicitly, referring—like Colorado’s opiate antagonist immunity statute—to what

the reporter believed or perceived to be an overdose, in addition to a good faith

requirement. See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. §21a-279(d) (providing immunity for a

person “who in good faith, seeks medical assistance for another person who such

person reasonably believes is experiencing an overdose”); accord Alaska Stat.

§11.71.311(a)(1); D.C. Code §7-403(a)(1); 35 Pa. Cons. Stat. §780-113.7(2)(i); Utah

Code §58-37-8(16)(a)(i-ii). That Colorado’s 911 Good Samaritan statute does not

include this explicit language, when numerous other states’ statutes do, demonstrates