DATE FILED: March 11, 2020 3:10 PM FILING ID: D939D40DEAC48 CASE NUMBER: 2019SC448
[…] (“the reasonable-person standard is considered an objective standard”); see also
State v. W.S.B., 180 A.3d 1168, 1181 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. 2018) (interpreting
identical definition of drug overdose event and concluding that the “phrasing
invokes the well-established legal notion of the objective ‘reasonable person’
embodied in tort law and other contexts”).
Had the legislature intended to create both a subjective and objective standard,
it would have “said so directly.” People v. Griffin, 397 P.3d 1086, 1089 (Colo. App.
2011). Indeed, it did say so directly in a related statute. Section 18-1-712, C.R.S.,
provides immunity for persons who administer an opiate antagonist during an opiate-
related drug overdose. That statute provides immunity to someone who “acts in
good faith to furnish or administer an opiate antagonist to an individual the person
believes to be suffering an opiate-related drug overdose event,” and further defines
16
“opiate-related drug overdose event” as an acute condition that results from drugs
which a lay person would reasonably believe to be a drug overdose and requires
medical assistance. §18-1-712(2)(a); 5(e) (emphasis added). This statute explicitly