Top Banner
[…] As the court of appeals correctly

13

This generally accepted meaning has been applied numerous times in

Colorado. For example, in determining whether a report was made in good faith,

Colorado law looks to whether the reporter had an improper motive when making

the report and whether there was a factual basis for the report. See Dauwe, 134 P.3d

at 447 (report of child abuse is not made in good faith if it was made with an “evil

motive” and without a factual basis); §8-2-123(1)(b), C.R.S. (statute barring

retaliation against a healthcare worker who makes a “good faith report” defines

“good faith report or disclosure” as a report “made without malice or consideration

of personal benefit and that the health care worker making the report has reasonable

cause to believe is true”); see also Montoya v. Bebensee, 761 P.2d 285, 289 (Colo.

App. 1988) (report of child abuse would not be in good faith if the report was made

“willfully and in wanton and reckless disregard of [a parent’s] rights and feelings”).