Top Banner
[…] (“the reasonable-person standard is considered an objective standard”); see also

State v. W.S.B., 180 A.3d 1168, 1181 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. 2018) (interpreting

identical definition of drug overdose event and concluding that the “phrasing

invokes the well-established legal notion of the objective ‘reasonable person’

embodied in tort law and other contexts”).

Had the legislature intended to create both a subjective and objective standard,

it would have “said so directly.” People v. Griffin, 397 P.3d 1086, 1089 (Colo. App.

2011). Indeed, it did say so directly in a related statute. Section 18-1-712, C.R.S.,

provides immunity for persons who administer an opiate antagonist during an opiate-

related drug overdose. That statute provides immunity to someone who “acts in

good faith to furnish or administer an opiate antagonist to an individual the person

believes to be suffering an opiate-related drug overdose event,” and further defines

Page 24: CASE NUMBER: 2019SC448 Ralph L. Carr Judicial Center · W.S.B., 180 A.3d at 1180 (acute condition is severe, not “mild or inconsequential”). As the court of appeals correctly

16

“opiate-related drug overdose event” as an acute condition that results from drugs