Top Banner
[…] Whether this qualifies as “unconscious” is a semantic debate. Either way, the

inability to wake up is an acute condition as it is a severe, dangerous state. See

W.S.B., 180 A.3d at 1180 (acute condition is severe, not “mild or inconsequential”).

As the court of appeals correctly concluded, ¶¶24-25, it is irrelevant that Ms.

Harrison eventually woke up and did not need medical assistance. Unlike other

state’s statutes, the 911 Good Samaritan Act does not require that the person

ultimately needed medical attention. Cf. Wash. Rev. Code §69.50.315(2) (“A person

who experiences a drug-related overdose and is in need of medical assistance shall

not be charged or prosecuted…”); see also La. Stat. §14:403.10(B); Cal. Health &

Safety Code §11376.5(b); Fla. Stat. §893.21(2).7

Instead, the act only requires a report of an acute condition caused by drugs

that a layperson would reasonably believe to be an overdose. Thus, the question is