Top Banner
[…] As the court of appeals correctly

10

(b) The person remains at the scene of the event until a

law enforcement officer or an emergency medical

responder arrives or the person remains at the facilities of

the medical provider until a law enforcement officer

arrives;

(c) The person identifies himself or herself to, and

cooperates with, the law enforcement officer, emergency

medical responder, or medical provider; and

(d) The offense arises from the same course of events

from which the emergency drug or alcohol overdose event

arose.

§18-1-711(1).

The statute defines an emergency drug or alcohol overdose event as:

[A]n acute condition including, but not limited to, physical

illness, coma, mania, hysteria, or death resulting from the

consumption or use of a controlled substance, or of

alcohol, or another substance with which a controlled

substance or alcohol was combined, and that a layperson

would reasonably believe to be a drug or alcohol overdose

that requires medical assistance.

§18-1-711(5).

C. According to the statute’s plain language, “good faith” refers

to the reporter’s intent, not subjective belief.

When construing a statute, the court’s primary goal is to discern the General

Assembly’s intent. Romero v. People, 179 P.3d 984, 986 (Colo. 2007). To do so,