U.S. BANKRUPTCY COURTDistrict of South Carolina
[…] July 6, 2020) (noting that vesting upon confirmation is the
statutory presumption and norm under
§ 1327(b)). While “vesting” is not defined in the Code, the
plain meaning of the term suggests a
transfer of ownership or title as indicated by Black’s Law
Dictionary, which defines “vest” as:
1. To confer ownership (of property) upon a person. 2. To invest
(a person) with full title to property. 3. To give (a person) an
immediate, fixed right of present or future enjoyment.
Further, the Code suggests that “vesting” includes more than
just granting a right of possession of
property. Compare 11 U.S.C. § 1306(b) (“Except as provided in a
confirmed plan or order
confirming a plan, the debtor shall remain in possession of all
property of the estate.”) with 11
U.S.C. § 1327(b) (“Except as provided in the plan or the order
confirming the plan, the
confirmation of a plan vests all of the property of the estate
in the debtor.”).
Section 1327(c) also provides that absent a provision in a plan
or in the confirmation order
providing otherwise, upon vesting, the property “is free and
clear of any claim or interest of any
creditor provided for by the plan.”
A leading treatise describes § 1327(b) as “implement[ing] a
major theme of chapter 13 by
preserving to the debtor ownership, as well as possession of all
property, whether acquired before
or during the chapter 13 case, except as otherwise required to
effectuate the confirmed plan.” 8