Transcript
[…] personal to the government and does not transfer with a loan assignment. Id. at 1087.
The Cadle Company II, Inc. v. Stamm, 633 So.2d 45 (Fla. 1st DCA 1994), on
which the Fourth District relied, suffers from all of the infirmities outlined above: it is
based on the discredited D’Oench decision, it concerns only 12 U.S.C. § 1821 (the
36
RTC receiver statute), and the loan was received from the FDIC, which has a different
statutory structure than the SBA.
E. Conclusion.
The federal statute of limitations, 28 U.S.C. § 2415, which self-evidently is
dealing only with money damages and explicitly eschews addressing “an action to
establish the title to, or right of possession of, real or personal property,” does not
preempt state law in the present case. State law governs, because there is no federal
statute of limitations on SBA mortgage foreclosures, and because, since O’Melveny,
the courts have recognized that, in the absence of federal statutory law, there is no