Transcript
[…] Diamond v. Lamotte, 709 F.2d 1419,
1422 (11th Cir. 1983). In the instant case, the closest statute of limitations is the statute
governing mortgage foreclosure. Because, in the instant case, the acceleration clauses
in the Mortgages reference the unenforceable Notes, application of state law must
result in a finding that the foreclosure suit by this private investor is time-barred under
the Florida statute of limitations.
5. Section 2415(c) explicitly states that Section 2415 does not address thestatute of limitations on foreclosure and, therefore, Section 2415 cannotpreempt state law.
There is no preemption of states’ statutes of limitation in 28 U.S.C. § 2415.
Section 2415(c) states as follows: “Nothing herein shall be deemed to limit the time
for bringing an action to establish the title to, or right of possession of, real or personal
property.” It is explicitly silent regarding a statute of limitations for foreclosure actions
by the United States. Although some Courts have construed this Statute to state that
there is no statute of limitations for the U.S. government regarding foreclosure actions