Transcript
[…] the benefit of the six-year statute of limitation when it took the assignment of a note
from a government agency. This decision was expressly disapproved in Wamco, III,
13Courts have found that, because § 2415 applies to money damages anddoes not contain a limitation on foreclosure actions, the federal governmentcurrently has no time limitation on such actions. See, e.g., U.S. v. Alvarado, 5F.3d 1425, 1428 n.9 (Fla. 11th Cir. 1993), which (i) applies solely to federalgovernment actions, and (ii) fails to construe or determine the effect of Section2415(c). Section 2415(c) states: “Nothing herein shall be deemed to limit the timefor bringing an action to establish the title to, or right of possession of, real orpersonal property.” See Sections IV(C)5 and IV(C)6 of this Brief for amplificationof this issue.
30
LTD. v. First Piedmont Mortgage Group, 856 F.Supp. 1076 (E.D.Va. 1994),
because the Bledsoe court relied on a Comment to Section 336 of Chapter 15 of the