FILED LUCAS COlpri
[…] (3.) the testimony of a Department official that, in the absence
of any hospital closer to a
facility than fifty miles, a transfer agreement with a hospital
of the distance of fifty to sixty
miles (i.e., the distance to the University of Michigan) might
be acceptable (Report p.7; Tr.27-
29); and (4.) the presence of seven or eight hospitals within
the "immediate area of Capital
Care" (Report Finding 12).
1. Reasonable Interpretation
Capital Care's arguments call into question the hearing
examiner's (and the
interim Director's) interpretation of the language in the
transfer agreement statute, R.C.
3702.303(A). The relevant provisions of the statute read as
follows:
"an ambulatory surgical facility shall have a written transfer
agreement [1.] with a local hospital [2.] that specifies an
effective procedure for the [a.] safe and [b.] immediate transfer
of patients from the facility to the hospital [3.] when medical
care beyond the care that can be provided at the ambulatory
surgical facility is necessary, including when emergency situations
occur or medical complications arise." (Emphasis added.) Id.
7 See Tr.66 (noting the importance of the thirty-minute rule to
patient safety).
11
-
R.C. 3702.303(A) contains: (1.) a "local" component; (2.) an
"effective procedure for * * * safe
and immediate transfer" component; and (3.) a "beyond the care
that can be provided"