Top Banner
[…] 106. Counterclaim Defendants hold the chimpanzees in unsafe and unsanitary

conditions that harm and harass them by putting their health and welfare at risk.

107. Counterclaim Defendant Casey is responsible for maintaining the enclosures at

MPF in good repair and in a safe and sanitary manner.

108. The USDA regulations require facilities to remove excreta and food waste from

inside each indoor enclosure daily “to prevent an excessive accumulation of feces and food

waste, to prevent the nonhuman primates from becoming soiled, and to reduce disease

hazards, insects, pests, and odors.” 9 C.F.R. § 3.84(a). The enclosures must also be

sanitized at least once every two weeks “to prevent an excessive accumulation of dirt,

debris, waste, food waste, excreta, or disease hazard.” Id. § 3.84(b)(2).

109. The USDA regulations also require that indoor enclosures “must be sufficiently

ventilated at all times when nonhuman primates are present to provide for their health and

well-being and to minimize odors, drafts, ammonia levels, and moisture condensation.” Id.