Transcript
[…] and atmosphere, the oceans, migratory wildlife, and federal public lands. 2 William
Blackstone, Commentaries *14; United States v. Beebe, 127 U.S. 338, 342 (1888);
United States v. California, 332 U.S. 19, 33 (1889); United States v. Causby, 328
U.S. 256, 260, 266 (1946) (holding airspace is part of the federal public domain);
United States v. Trinidad Coal & Coking Co., 137 U.S. 160, 170 (1890) (finding
public lands are “held in trust for all the people”); Idaho v. Coeur d’Alene Tribe, 521
U.S. 261, 283-84 (1997); United States v. Oregon, 295 U.S. 1, 14 (1935); 49 U.S.C.
§ 40103(a)(1) (“[t]he United States Government has exclusive sovereignty of
airspace of the United States.”); see 1958 Air Commerce and Safety Act, Pub. L.
No. 85-726, § 101(33), 72 Stat. 731, 740 (1958); SER 637; SER 633-635; SER 655;
SER 617-618; SER 615.35 In short, Defendants provide no compelling factual or
legal basis to reverse the district court’s decision that “[t]he application of the public