KAMALA D. HARRIS Attorney General of California JANE ZACK SIMON
[…] duties of a person holding a license under
13 the Act if to a substantial degree it evidences present or
potential unfitness of a person holding a
14 license to perform the functions authorized by his or her
license or registration in a manner
consistent with the public health, safety, or welfare. Such
crimes or acts shall include, but not be
16 limited to, those involving the following:
17 "(a) Violating or attempting to violate, directly or
indirectly, or assisting in or abetting the
18 violation of, or conspiring to violate any provision or term
of the Act.
19 COST RECOVERY
10. Section 125.3 of the Code states, in relevant part:
21 "(a) Except as otherwise provided by law, in any order issued
in resolution of a disciplinary
22 proceeding before any board within the department or before
the Osteopathic Medical Board,
23 upon request of the entity bringing the proceeding may
request the administrative law judge to
24 direct a licentiate found to have committed a violation or
violations of the licensing act to pay a
sum not to exceed the reasonable costs of the investigation and
enforcement of the case.
26 "(c) A certified copy of the actual costs, or a good faith
estimate of costs where actual costs
27 are not available, signed by the entity bringing the
proceeding or its designated representative
28 shall be prima facie evidence of reasonable costs of