Transcript
[…] As a result, insurers (including Citizens) are legally required to pay damages that may not be covered by the policy form, nor caused by a covered peril, nor supported by substantial evidence, and without recourse to meaningful judicial review. The process is so problematic that some carriers have eliminated appraisal from their policy forms (and some others are in the process of doing so).15
preference in Florida for the resolution of conflicts through any extra-judicial means, especially arbitration, for which the parties have themselves contracted”). 13 See § 627.351(6)(a)1, Fla. Stat. (2009). (Citizens is a “government entity that is an integral part of the state, and that is not a private insurance company”). 14 It is AIA’s understanding that Citizens was responding in part to the adverse decision in Pino-Santoro v. Citizens Property Ins. Corp., 15 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 463b (Circuit Court, 17th Judicial Circuit, Broward County, Case No. 06-08527(08).