Top Banner
[…] in part, that "[a]ny person may bring a civil action against an insurer when such person is damaged” by the insurer’s “1. Not attempting in good faith to settle claims” or “3. . . failing to promptly settle claims, when the obligation to settle a claim has become reasonably clear, under one portion of the insurance policy coverage in order to influence settlements under other portions of the insurance policy coverage. . . ." 10 Under Regulation 69O-142.011(8)(l), Florida Administrative Code, an insurer may be fined for “[v]iolation of the Unfair Trade Practices Act, pursuant to Part IX, Section 626.9541, F.S.,” which includes “[f]ailing to pay undisputed amounts of partial or full benefits owed under first-party property insurance policies within 90 days after an insurer receives notice of a residential property insurance claim,

Page 18: CASE NO. 10-12407-B - · PDF fileCASE NO. 10-12407-B CHUBB CUSTOM INSURANCE COMPANY, Appeal from the United States District Court for the Southern ... 494 F.3d 1306 (11th Cir. 2007)

10 # 235802 v1

On the other hand, to avoid the above consequences, the insurer may submit