Transcript
[…] in part, that "[a]ny person may bring a civil action against an insurer when such person is damaged” by the insurer’s “1. Not attempting in good faith to settle claims” or “3. . . failing to promptly settle claims, when the obligation to settle a claim has become reasonably clear, under one portion of the insurance policy coverage in order to influence settlements under other portions of the insurance policy coverage. . . ." 10 Under Regulation 69O-142.011(8)(l), Florida Administrative Code, an insurer may be fined for “[v]iolation of the Unfair Trade Practices Act, pursuant to Part IX, Section 626.9541, F.S.,” which includes “[f]ailing to pay undisputed amounts of partial or full benefits owed under first-party property insurance policies within 90 days after an insurer receives notice of a residential property insurance claim,
10 # 235802 v1
On the other hand, to avoid the above consequences, the insurer may submit
the entire claim to appraisal. In this circumstance, however, Three Palms Pointe
then requires the insurer to pay uncovered losses included in the appraisal award,