Top Banner
[…] in speaking for the Court, expressed the distinction between the conflicting principles in a

characteristically pithy phrase: "Spoliation is not management/' 299 U.S. at 498. These cases

favor governmental protection of Indian rights and the right of Indians to prosecute in federal

court for these rights.

There are many other cases In which the United States was taken to court by Indian

tribes. P.L 93-638 is governed by the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR). Section 900.153

addresses the question; Does an Indian tribe or tribal orRanization have any option besides an

appeal? The answer provided in the regulation states as follows: "Yes. The Indian tribe or tribal

organization may request an informal conference. An informal conference is a way to resolve

issues as quickly as possible without the need for a formal hearing. The Indian tribe or tribal

organization may also choose to sue In the U.S. District Court under section 102(b) and section

110(a) of the Act. The only recourse for Indian people and their community Is in federal court.

As Indian people of Rapid City and the surrounding area, the Plaintiffs have standing to

demand participation in any P.L. 93-638 contract that seeks to transfer control and