Top Banner
[…] If the language of P.L 93-638 is confusing to the Defendants so that they can ignore the

wishes of the Indian community in Rapid City, the Court has a source that was enunciated by

this very District Court in the case of Cook v Parkinson, (CIV. 74-4023) U.S. District court. South

Dakota, April 21, 1975, in headnote No. 6— "Each treaty with Indian tribes, or act of Congress

governing Indian conduct must be analyzed separately to determine congressional Intent." In

25 U.S. Code Section 5302(a) and (b). Congressional declaration of policy, it states:

"(a) Recognition of obligation of United States.

The Congress hereby recognizes the obligation of the United States to

respond to the strong expression of the Indian people for self-determinationby assuring maximum Indian participation in the direction of educational as

well as other Federal services to Indian communities so as to render such

services more responsive to the needs and desires of those communities.

(b) Declaration of Commitment.

The Congress declares its commitment to the maintenance of the Federal

Government's unique and continuing relationship with, and responsibility to,

individual Indian tribes and to the Indian people as a whole through the

establishment of a meaningful Indian self-determination policy which will

permit an orderly transition from the Federal domination of programs for,

and services to, Indians to effective and meaningful participation by theIndian people in the planning, conduct, and administration of those programs

and services..."

Also in Cook v Parkinson, Headnote No. 7— "In construing treaties and statues passed

for the benefit of Indians and Indian tribes, courts must construe them liberally, and whenever

possible, resolve any doubt in favor of the Indians." Therefore, the Rapid City Indian community