that have been damaged by Defendants’ actions, including, inter alia, its property
and systems to treat addiction and abuse, to respond to and manage an elevated
level of crime, to treat injuries, and to investigate and process deaths in Plaintiffs’
Case 2:18-cv-01143-KJM-CKD Document 1 Filed 05/08/18 Page 9 of 322
4 COUNTY OF PLACER COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES AND DEMAND FOR JURY TRIAL
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Community. These damages have been suffered, and continue to be suffered,
directly by the Plaintiffs.
11. Plaintiffs also seek the means to abate the epidemic created by
Defendants’ wrongful and/or unlawful conduct.
12. The People have standing to bring an action for the opioid epidemic
nuisance created by Defendants. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 731 (“A civil action may
be brought in the name of the people of the State of California to abate a public
nuisance, as defined in Section 3480 of the Civil Code, by the . . . county counsel
of any county in which the nuisance exists.”).
13. The County has standing to bring an action for damages incurred to
its property by the public nuisance created by Defendants. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code §
731 (“An action may be brought by any person whose property is injuriously
affected, . . . and by the judgment in that action the nuisance may be enjoined or
abated as well as damages recovered therefor.”).
14. The People have standing to bring this claim for injunctive relief and
civil penalties under the California False Advertising Act. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code
§§ 17535, 17536.
15. The County has standing to recover damages incurred as a result of
Defendants’ actions and omissions. Cal.