Case 2:10-cv-04049-JCZ-KWR Document 1 Filed 10/26/10 Page 1 of
[…] 41. Section 504 and Title II's nearly identical
anti-discrimination mandates apply to
qualified individuals with disabilities. In the elementary and
secondary education context, the
tenn "qualified individual" refers to
a handicapped person (i) of an age during which nonhandicapped
persons are provided [public preschool elementary, secondary, or
adult educational services] (ii) of any age during which it is
mandatory under state law to provide such services to handicapped
persons, or (iii) to whom a state is required to provide a free
appropriate public education under [the IDEA]. 34 C.F.R. §
104.3(l)(2) (1980).
42. Furthermore, Section 504 and Title II define "disability" as
"a physical or mental
impairment that substantially limits one or more ofthe major
life activities." 42 U.S.C. §
14
-
Case 2:10-cv-04049-JCZ-KWR Document 1 Filed 10/26/10 Page 15 of
60
12102(2) (2008); 29 U.S.c. § 705 (1973). Qualified students with
disabilities can demonstrate
that their state education agency discriminated against them