Case 2:09-cv-02445-WBS-AC Document 639 Filed 04/17/15 Page ...
[…] (See Second Am. Compl. ¶¶ 26-27.) Similarly, in denying defendants’ motion for summary judgment as to prima facie negligence, Judge Mueller regarded section 4435 as relevant to the burdens at trial, not as an independent claim. (See May 31, 2012 Order at 17:4-18:12 (Docket No. 485) (discussing section 4435 and concluding that defendants will have the “burden at trial to present sufficient evidence that the bulldozer was not negligently maintained, operated, or used”).) The government did not seek to hold any of the individual defendants liable for a violation of section 4435 and could not have pursued a state law misdemeanor charge in federal court.
Section 261.5(c) prohibits “[c]ausing timber, trees, slash, brush or grass to burn except as authorized by permit.” 36 C.F.R. § 261.5(c). Under § 261.1b, “[a]ny violation of the prohibitions of this part (261) shall be punished by a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than six months or both pursuant to title 16 U.S.C., section 551, unless otherwise provided.” Id. § 261.1b.