Top Banner
[…] (Reply, p. 16 (citing In re Cheeks, 467 B.R. 136, 154 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 2012) (“Even if it could be argued that Trust funds in this case were segregated from CFMC’s general assets, Plaintiff still could not establish any proprietary interest in the Trust’s funds because Plaintiff did not treat the funds as his property for tax purposes.”).)

SPA-18Case 20-3757, Document 34, 12/18/2020, 2996541, Page135 of 217

Page 136: Case 20-3757, Document 34, 12/18/2020, 2996541, Page1 of ...

19

II. The Complaint is Barred by the Statute of Limitations

Section 1658(a) of title 28 of the United States Code provides for a four-year statute of

limitations to cases arising under federal law when no other statute of limitations applies. The

statute provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, a civil action arising under an Act

of Congress enacted after the date of the enactment of this section may not be commenced later

than 4 years after the cause of action accrues.” 28 U.S.C. § 1658(a). The statute was enacted in

order to create a uniform statute of limitations applicable to federal causes of action and

eliminate the previous piecemeal practice of adopting a local statute of limitation where no

applicable federal statute of limitations existed. Jones v.