Top Banner
[…] 7 To avoid possible doubt, numerous decisions recognize the obvious and

uncontroversial point that the deferred compensation plans expressly described in

§541(b)(7)(A)(i)(II) & (B)(i)(II) necessarily include unfunded Top Hat deferred

compensation plans, the same kind of plan as ESEP. Internal Revenue Code §457

— and, therefore, §541(b)(7) — covers a number of unfunded deferred

compensation plans, including, in particular, innumerable plans of not-for-profit

organizations (“any other organization … exempt from tax under this subtitle”), 26

U.S.C. §457(b)(6) & (e)(1)(B) (specifically stating, at §457(b)(6)(C), that §457

applies to deferred compensation plans where all income “remain[s] … solely the

property … of the employer … subject only to the claims of the employer’s

general creditors”). See In re Twin City Hosp., No. 10-64360, 2011 WL 2946172,

at *2-3 (Bankr. N.D. Ohio July 21, 2011) (quoting language from the employer’s

letter to pension plan participants that “Section 457 of the Code requires that