Top Banner
[…] As explained further below, a “civil action” is a term of art that is limited to, in

substance, lawsuits (“causes of action”) in Article III courts (and similar state

Case 20-3757, Document 34, 12/18/2020, 2996541, Page69 of 217

Page 70: Case 20-3757, Document 34, 12/18/2020, 2996541, Page1 of ...

57

courts) presenting such courts with litigation between a plaintiff and defendant in

the commonplace, commonly understood and traditional sense. Section 1658(a)’s

text, the common meaning of “civil action” in jurisprudence and the legislative

history confirm that §1658(a)does not apply in bankruptcy proceedings.

Section 1658(a) states this clearly: “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law,

a civil action arising under an Act of Congress enacted after the date of the

enactment of this section may not be commenced later than 4 years after the cause

of action accrues.” (Emphasis added.) A §541 estate property determination is not

a “civil action” among litigants disputing a “cause of action,” but rather, requires a

unique proceeding exclusive to bankruptcy courts and law in which a bankruptcy