Top Banner
[…] would prevail.

Case 20-3757, Document 34, 12/18/2020, 2996541, Page59 of 217

Page 60: Case 20-3757, Document 34, 12/18/2020, 2996541, Page1 of ...

47

II.

NO STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS APPLIES TO A BANKRUPTCY

PROCEEDING THAT WILL DETERMINE WHETHER OF NOT

CERTAIN ASSETS ARE IN FACT ASSETS OF A BANKRUPTCY ESTATE,

OR ELSE OUTSIDE THE ESTATE, IN ACCORDANCE WITH 11 U.S.C. §541

The Trustee moved to dismiss the proceedings below under a general federal

catch-all, non-bankruptcy, statute of limitations enacted in 1990 in 28 U.S.C.

§1658(a) — a statute never once applied to a bankruptcy proceeding in its 30

years. It states:

“Except as otherwise provided by law, a civil action arising under an Act of

Congress enacted after the date of the enactment of this section may not be

commenced later than 4 years after the cause of action accrues.”

As discussed herein, §1658(a) does not apply to the determinations in the

administration of a bankruptcy of what belongs to the bankruptcy estate and what

does not. (§A below) As well, separately, the proceeding below is not a “civil