Top Banner
[…] approach to whether any administrative decision garners preclusive

    effect, see Matter of Josey v. Goord, 9 N.Y.3d 386, 390 (2007) (asking

    whether doctrine’s application “would be inconsistent with the

    necessities of the case and the nature of [the agency’s] functions”). Here,

    res judicata poses no obstacle to the State’s claim for prospective relief

    under the Tax Law, for at least four reasons.

    First, New York law absolutely prohibits the use in judicial actions

    of decisions rendered by Administrative Law Judges in tax proceedings.

    See Tax Law § 2010(5) (“Determinations issued by administrative law

    judges shall not be cited, shall not be considered as precedent nor be given

    any force or effect in any other proceedings conducted pursuant to the

    authority of the division or in any judicial proceedings conducted in this

    state.”). That fact alone disposes of King Mountain’s res judicata defense,

    which depends on the “force” and “effect” of an A.L.J.’s order dismissing

    a tax proceeding. (See A. 448.) Because this decision cannot be introduced