Top Banner
[…] the state and local sales tax, through a stamping system established by

    statute and regulation. Under that system, state-licensed stamping

    agents buy and affix tax stamps, incorporate their value into the sale

    price, and pass the cost along down the chain to the consumer, who bears

    the ultimate liability for the tax. See Tax Law § 471(2); 20 N.Y.C.R.R.

    §§ 74.2–74.3. During the relevant period, these taxes have been $4.35 per

    pack of cigarettes, and a higher amount for packs of cigarettes sold in

    New York City. See Tax Law § 471(1); 20 N.Y.C.R.R. § 74.1(a)(2).

    New York’s Tax Law reflects legislative intent to impose cigarette

    excise taxes to the broadest permissible extent. The law thus “impose[s]”

    and requires to “be paid a tax on all cigarettes possessed in the state by

    any person for sale,” and “presume[s] that all cigarettes within the state

    are subject to tax until the contrary is established” by “the person in

    possession thereof.” Tax Law § 471(1).

    But the Tax Law also honors the limited, federally recognized