17-3198(L) 17-3222(XAP)
[…] portion of
the state and local sales tax, through a stamping system
established by
statute and regulation. Under that system, state-licensed
stamping
agents buy and affix tax stamps, incorporate their value into
the sale
price, and pass the cost along down the chain to the consumer,
who bears
the ultimate liability for the tax. See Tax Law § 471(2); 20
N.Y.C.R.R.
§§ 74.2–74.3. During the relevant period, these taxes have been
$4.35 per
pack of cigarettes, and a higher amount for packs of cigarettes
sold in
New York City. See Tax Law § 471(1); 20 N.Y.C.R.R. §
74.1(a)(2).
New York’s Tax Law reflects legislative intent to impose
cigarette
excise taxes to the broadest permissible extent. The law thus
“impose[s]”
and requires to “be paid a tax on all cigarettes possessed in
the state by
any person for sale,” and “presume[s] that all cigarettes within
the state
are subject to tax until the contrary is established” by “the
person in
possession thereof.” Tax Law § 471(1).
But the Tax Law also honors the limited, federally
recognized
exemption from state taxation of certain on-reservation
cigarette sales
Case 17-3198, Document 102, 05/22/2018, 2309198, Page21 of
97
-
9
for Indian tribal members’ personal use. See Department of
Taxation &
Fin. v. Milhelm Attea & Bros., 512 U.S. 61, 72–73 (1994);
Washington v.
Confederated Tribes of Colville Reservation, 447 U.S. 134,
160–61 (1980).
The Tax Law provides that “no tax shall be imposed on cigarettes
sold
under such circumstances” where New York “is without power to
impose
such tax, including sales to qualified Indians for their own use
and
consumption on their nations’ or tribes’ qualified reservation.”
Tax Law
§ 471(1). By contrast, excise taxes are imposed “on all
cigarettes sold on
an Indian reservation to non-members of the Indian nation or
tribe and
to non-Indians.” Id. Evidence of payment of taxes on sales
to
non-tribal-members and non-Indians “shall be by means of an
affixed
cigarette tax stamp.” Id. §§ 471(a), 471-e(1)(a).
New York’s Legislature has crafted a pair of alternative
mechanisms
to implement the limited tax exemption for on-reservation sales