Top Banner
[…] Case 17-3198, Document 102, 05/22/2018, 2309198, Page22 of 97

  • 10

    stamping agent to obtain cigarettes without the payment of tax.7 See id.

    §§ 471(5), 471-e; 20 N.Y.C.R.R. § 74.6(c)–(d); see also Oneida Nation of

    N.Y. v. Cuomo, 645 F.3d 154, 168–72 (2d Cir. 2011) (discussing history

    and features of these alternative tax-collection mechanisms). Each of

    these systems contemplates that the untaxed cigarettes sold to the Indian

    nation or tribe will not exceed the “probable demand” for cigarettes to be

    consumed by that nation’s or tribe’s members. Tax Law §§ 471(5)(b),

    471-e(2)(b); see also 20 N.Y.C.R.R. § 74.6(e)(1) (published quarterly

    probable demand numbers by tribe or nation).8 And in any event, “all

    cigarettes sold by agents and wholesalers to Indian nations or tribes or

    reservation cigarette sellers located on an Indian reservation must bear

    a tax stamp.” Tax Law § 471(2) (emphasis added); see also id. § 471-e(3)(d)

    (stating that “[w]holesale dealers shall sell only tax-stamped cigarettes to

    7 Indian tribes also may enter into agreements with the State

    “regarding the sale and distribution of cigarettes on the nation’s or tribe’s qualified reservation,” the terms of which, if approved by the Legislature, “shall take precedence.” Tax Law § 471(6).

    8 The limit under the coupon system also includes an additional “amount needed for official nation or tribal use.” Tax Law § 471-e(2); see 20 N.Y.C.R.R. § 74.6(e).