Top Banner
[…] • 34

    cartons at a time. (See A. 1017, 1020.) These sales were, by King

    Mountain’s telling, a means of exploiting the demand for tax-free

    cigarettes in New York and providing working capital for the company’s

    nationwide operations. (A. 225–226.) The deliveries violated New York

    law and were properly enjoined.

    Tax Law § 471-e is crystal clear that “[w]holesale dealers shall sell

    only tax-stamped cigarettes to Indian nations and tribes, reservation

    cigarette sellers and all other purchasers.” Tax Law § 471-e(3)(d)

    (emphasis added); accord id. § 471-e(6). Tax Law § 471 reinforces the

    point, mandating that “all cigarettes sold by agents and wholesalers to

    Indian nations or tribes or reservation cigarette sellers located on an

    Indian reservation must bear a tax stamp.” Id. § 471(2) (emphasis added).

    And DTF’s regulations likewise provide that “[a]ll cigarettes sold by

    agents and wholesale dealers to Indian nations or tribes or reservation

    cigarette sellers located on Indian reservations must bear a tax stamp.”