Top Banner
[…] sellers of cigarettes between Indian reservations must register with the

    federal government and report those sales to state administrators, or risk

    being placed on the PACT Act non-compliant list: just as ATF did to King

    Mountain in 2015. (A. 529.)

    Like the CCTA, the PACT Act empowers States to bring actions in

    federal court to secure “appropriate relief” for violations, “including civil

    11 “Indian country” includes “all land within the limits of any Indian

    reservation under the jurisdiction of the [U.S.] Government.” See 15 U.S.C. § 375(7)(A) (incorporating definition in 18 U.S.C. § 1151).

    Case 17-3198, Document 102, 05/22/2018, 2309198, Page29 of 97

  • 17

    penalties, money damages, and injunctive or other equitable relief.” 15

    U.S.C. § 378(c)(1)(A). Such remedies are available “in addition to any

    other remedies available under Federal, State, local, tribal, or other law.”

    Id. § 378(c)(4)(A). The district court denied relief under the PACT Act as

    a matter of law for King Mountain’s undisputed failures to report its

    interstate deliveries into New York of millions of cartons of unstamped

    cigarettes.