Top Banner
[…] locality where such cigarettes are found.”10 Id. § 2341(2)(b).

    In 2006, Congress “enhance[d] the provisions of the CCTA to enable

    law enforcement to prosecute more of these schemes.” 151 Cong. Rec.

    H6284 (daily ed. July 21, 2005) (statement of House sponsor); see Pub. L.

    109-177, § 121(a), 120 Stat. 192, 221 (2006). The amendment granted

    States authority to bring federal actions to seek “appropriate relief for

    violations” of the CCTA, including “civil penalties, money damages, and

    injunctive or other equitable relief.” 18 U.S.C. § 2346(b)(2). Such remedies

    are expressly made available “in addition to any other remedies under

    Federal, State, local, or other law.” Id. § 2346(b)(3). To preserve existing

    tribal sovereignty protections, however, Congress also provided that a

    State could not civilly enforce the CCTA “against an Indian tribe or an

    Indian in Indian country.” Id. § 2346(b)(1). As this brief will demonstrate,