Top Banner
[…] With limited exception, the PACT Act also bars common

    carriers from transporting packages for noncompliant cigarette sellers

    identified by the federal government on what is known as the

    “non-compliant list.” See id. § 376a(e)(2)(A).

    This appeal specifically concerns King Mountain’s noncompliance

    with the PACT Act’s reporting requirements. Under the PACT Act, “[a]ny

    person who sells, transfers, or ships for profit cigarettes or smokeless

    tobacco in interstate commerce” must file reports with federal and state

    tax administrators (including DTF). 15 U.S.C. § 376(a). The mandated

    reports include a registration document with the seller’s name, address,

    and contact information; and the State also must receive specified

    information about “each and every shipment of cigarettes or smokeless

    tobacco made during the previous calendar month into such State.” Id.

    § 376(a)(2).

    Case 17-3198, Document 102, 05/22/2018, 2309198, Page28 of 97

  • 16

    To expand the reporting requirements’ reach, the PACT Act defines

    “interstate commerce” not only as “commerce between a State and any