Case: 17-14975 Date Filed: 06/18/2019 Page: 1 of 24
[…] For example, since factors like tax
rates and income brackets may change from year to year, the taxpayer in Lewis still
may have unnecessarily paid taxes on income that he turned out not to have. See
Fla. Progress, 348 F.3d at 957; Robb Evans & Assocs., LLC v. United States, 850
F.3d 24, 30-31 (1st Cir. 2017). To remedy this perceived inequity, Congress enacted
§ 1341, the object of which is “to put the taxpayer in the same position he would
have been in had he not included the item as gross income in the first place.” Fla.
Progress, 348 F.3d at 957.
To obtain relief under § 1341, a taxpayer must satisfy four requirements. First,
an item of income must have been included in a prior year’s gross income “because
it appeared that the taxpayer had an unrestricted right to such item.” § 1341 (a)(1).
Second, the taxpayer must have later learned that she actually “did not have an
Case: 17-14975 Date Filed: 06/18/2019 Page: 7 of 24
8
unrestricted right” to that income. See § 1341(a)(2). Third and fourth, the amount