Top Banner
[…] Education approves accrediting agencies for different types of educational

programs, and these accrediting bodies set independent standards for

accreditation.” Thomas M. Cooley Law Sch. v. Am. Bar Ass’n, 459 F.3d 705, 707

(6th Cir. 2006). Both Kaplan University and Kaplan Higher Education Corp. are

accredited by the Higher Learning Commission.

The 90/10 rule. A proprietary school must agree that it will “derive not less

than ten percent of [its] revenues from sources other than funds provided under”

Title IV of the Higher Education Act. § 1094(a)(24); 34 C.F.R. § 668.14(b)(16).

This is known as the “90/10 rule.”

Ban on recruitment-based incentive compensation. A school must agree that

it will not award recruiters “any commission, bonus, or other incentive payment

based directly or indirectly on success in securing enrollments.” § 1094(a)(20). In

2002, the Department of Education’s implementing regulations created several safe

harbors—“arrangements that an institution may carry out without violating” this

statute. 34 C.F.R. § 668.14(b)(22)(ii). One such harbor shelters a school that pays