Top Banner
[…] 5

“fixed compensation . . . as long as that compensation is not adjusted up or down

more than twice during any twelve month period, and any adjustment is not based

solely on the number of students recruited, admitted, enrolled, or awarded financial

aid.” Id. § 668.14(b)(22)(ii)(A).

Satisfactory progress. When the events in the second amended complaint

filed in this case allegedly occurred, the Department of Education’s regulations

obligated schools to review their students’ academic progress at the end of each

year. Id. § 668.34(d). For students “enrolled in a program of study of more than

two academic years,” Title IV eligibility beyond the second year partially

depended on having made “satisfactory progress.” Id. § 668.34(a). This meant

they had to have “a grade point average of at least a ‘C’ or its equivalent[ ] or

ha[ve] academic standing consistent with the institution’s requirements for

graduation” at the end of the second year. Id. § 668.34(b).

But students who failed to do so would not necessarily lose Title IV

eligibility. Schools could “find that a student [wa]s making satisfactory progress”

by determining the student’s lackluster academic progress was the result of (1)