Top Banner
[…] holders of Claims, (ii) discharge of the Debtors, (iii) permanent injunction related to the releases,

and (iv) limitation of liability under Article X of the Plan.

22. Section 1123(a)(6) of the Bankruptcy Code requires that a debtor’s corporate

organizational documents prohibit the issuance of nonvoting equity securities. In accordance

with that requirement, Section 5.3 of the Plan provides that the New Debtor Governing

Documents will prohibit the issuance of nonvoting equity securities to the extent required by

Section 1123(a)(6) of the Bankruptcy Code.

23. Finally, Section 1123(a)(7) of the Bankruptcy Code requires that a plan of

reorganization “contain only provisions that are consistent with the interests of creditors and

equity security holders and with public policy with respect to the manner of selection of any

officer, directors, or trustee under the plan . . . .” 11 U.S.C. § 1123(a)(7). This provision is

supplemented by Section 1129(a)(5) of the Bankruptcy Code, which directs the scrutiny of the