Flexibility Act (RFA) by failing to adequately assess the 2017 Rule’s impact on small businesses
and by improperly going through the motions of a small-business-review panel process under the
Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act (SBREFA) without any meaningful
thought or analysis towards a foregone conclusion. Under the SBREFA, an agency must, at the
time of issuance of a notice of proposed rulemaking, publish an initial regulatory flexibility
analysis which “shall describe the impact of the proposed rule on small entities.” 5 U.S.C.
§ 603(a). That initial analysis must also describe “any significant alternatives to the proposed
rule which accomplish the stated objectives” of the applicable statute while minimizing
significant economic impact on small entities. Id. § 603(c). And the final analysis published with
Case 1:18-cv-00295-LY Document 76 Filed 08/28/20 Page 39 of 42
40