Top Banner
[…] resolution that "approved the site at Yucca Mountain for a repository." Pub. L.

107-200, 116 Stat. 735 (2002); see also S. Conf. Rep. No. 107-159, 10 7 1h Cong.,

2d Sess., at 13 (2002) ("joint resolution will only allow DOE to take the next step

in the process ... and apply to the NRC for authorization to construct the

repository at Yucca Mountain").

NWPA § 114(b) states that the Secretary "shall submit to the [Nuclear

Regulatory] Commission an application for a construction authorization for a

repository not later than 90 days" after a site designation becomes effective. 42

U.S.C. § 10134(b). In 2008, DOE submitted to NRC its application for

construction authorization for the repository at Yucca Mountain.

NWPA § 114(d) provides that NRC shall "consider an application for.., a

repository in accordance with the laws applicable to such applications and shall

issue a final decision approving or disapproving the issuance of a construction

authorization not later than the expiration of three years after the date of

submission of such application." Id. § 10134(d). The three-year time period can

be extended if reporting conditions are met. Id. The "laws applicable to such

applications" include a long-standing NRC regulation, 10 C.F.R. § 2.107, and