Top Banner
[…] construction license. See infra at 65-69. In fact, even if NRC were to approve a

construction license and DOE wanted to proceed, DOE could not construct and

operate a Yucca Mountain repository absent further congressional action, as well

as numerous other steps not mandated by the NWPA. Id.

B. Factual Background

In an exercise of the authority accorded him by the AEA, DOE Organization

Act, and NWPA, Secretary of Energy Chu is steering DOE in a new policy

direction with respect to nuclear waste disposal. Secretary Chu concluded that

2' In relevant part, 10 C.F.R. § 2.107 provides:

The Commission may permit an applicant to withdraw an applicationprior to the issuance of a notice of hearing on such terms andconditions as it may prescribe, or may, on receiving a request forwithdrawal of an application, deny the application or dismiss it withprejudice. If the application is withdrawn prior to issuance of a noticeof hearing, the Commission shall dismiss the proceeding. Withdrawalof an application after the issuance of a notice of hearing shall be onsuch terms as the presiding officer may prescribe.

Page 33: Case: 10-1050 Document: 1292245 Filed: 02/08/2011 Page: 1 ... · exercise of discretion." Heckler v. Chaney, 470 U.S. 821, 830 (1985). Here, for example, 42 U.S.C. § 7253(a) commits

Case: 10-1050 Document: 1292245 Filed: 02/08/2011 Page: 33

- 13 -