IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALSFOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CIRCUIT
[…] the contingency of future administrative action." Id. at 22 (citation omitted).
Most, if not all, of the complained of statements and activities also are
unreviewable under the APA because they are "committed to agency discretion by
law." The APA explicitly excludes such activities from judicial review. See 5
U.S.C. § 701(a)(2). Agency action is committed to agency discretion by law when
a statute provides "no meaningful standard against which to judge the agency's
exercise of discretion." Heckler v. Chaney, 470 U.S. 821, 830 (1985). Here, for
example, 42 U.S.C. § 7253(a) commits to the Secretary of Energy the absolute
discretion "to establish, alter, consolidate or discontinue such organizational units
or components within the Department as he may deem to be necessary or
appropriate."L'1 ' Because § 7253(a) provides no meaningful standards against
1 Petitioners also fail to demonstrate their standing to challenge these statements
and activities. See Summers, 129 S. Ct. at 1149 (litigant "bears the burden ofshowing that he has standing for each type of relief sought").