Top Banner
[…] Page 31: Case: 10-10269 Date Filed: 09/21/2011 Page: 1 of 53 (1 of 54)3).pdf · On April 9, 2007, Odyssey filed a verified complaint against “The Unidentified Shipwrecked Vessel, its apparel,

property of a foreign state, and second, if it is, whether the federal courts have

jurisdiction over it under the FSIA. The district court did not err in determining the

res is the Mercedes. It is uncontested the Mercedes is the property of Spain. We

must now determine if the district court correctly decided that FSIA immunity

applies to the arrest of the Mercedes.

a. Section 1609 provides the Mercedes with presumptiveimmunity from arrest

Section 1609 of the FSIA states: “Subject to existing international

agreements to which the United States is a party at the time of enactment of this

Act the property in the United States of a foreign state shall be immune from

attachment[,] arrest[,] and execution except as provided in sections 1610 and 1611

of this chapter.” 28 U.S.C. § 1609. The Mercedes is Spain’s sovereign property

that is within the United States. While the Mercedes itself is not within the United

States, that alone does not defeat the court’s ability to obtain jurisdiction over it. A