Transcript
[…] due to the existence of erroneous information on a “Brady Form 10 A” submitted to law-enforcement
personnel, in case No. 07 CV 7374, and his action against the sheriff, seeking damages for a violation
of his civil rights due to the erroneous “Brady Form 10 A,” in case No. 08 CV 8912. The erroneous
information at issue was that [Rieger] was “subject to a CSPO [civil stalking protective order]
precluding him from harassing, stalking, or threatening an ‘intimate partner.’ ” Id. at ¶ 8.
{¶ 45} Regarding his case against Montgomery County, Section 925A, Title 18, U.S.Code
provides that any person denied a firearm “ ‘due to the provision of erroneous information relating to
the person by any State or political subdivision thereof * * * may bring an action against the State or
political subdivision responsible for providing the erroneous information * * * for an order directing
that the erroneous information be corrected[.]’
16
{¶ 46} “Another federal statute, 18 U.S.C. §922(g)(8), prohibits the purchase of a firearm by
any person subject to a court order that restrains the person ‘from harassing, stalking, or threatening