Carl F. Hughes and Ellen B. Hughes, : UGI Storage Company ...
[…] 2017 Opinion, slip op. at 2-4 (citations and footnote omitted) (footnote added).
2 Section 157.6(d) of FERC’s regulations, 18 C.F.R. § 157.6(d), outlines the landowner
notification requirements for applications for certificates of public convenience and necessity. Of
note here, that section provides that an applicant shall make a good faith effort to notify all affected
landowners, including owners whose property is directly affected by the proposed activity, id. §
157.6(d)(1) & (2)(i), or “is within the area of proposed new storage fields or proposed expansions
of storage fields, including any applicable buffer zone.” Id. § 157.6(d)(2)(iv).
4
Following remand, the trial court conducted an evidentiary hearing on
January 18, 2019. See Reproduced Record (R.R.) at 550a-81a. By opinion and order
filed March 25, 2019, and amended April 23, 2019,3 the trial court again sustained