Carl F. Hughes and Ellen B. Hughes, : UGI Storage Company ...
[…] O’Reilly, 5 A.3d at 258. A mere incidental benefit to the public from the taking is insufficient to render it lawful under both the United States and Pennsylvania Constitutions. Id. Further, because the exercise of eminent domain power is in derogation of private property rights, any statute that authorizes its use will be strictly construed in favor of landowners. Reading Area Water Auth[.], 100 A.3d at 578.
147 A.3d at 586.
UGI has been clothed with the power of eminent domain both by the
Commonwealth, via Section 1511(a)(3) of the BCL, and the federal government, via
Section 717f(h) of the NGA as regulated by FERC.9 Section 1511(a)(3) of the BCL
unambiguously states as follows:
(a) General rule.—A public utility corporation shall, in addition to any other power of eminent domain conferred by any other statute, have the right to take, occupy and condemn property for one or more of the following principal purposes and ancillary purposes reasonably necessary or appropriate for the accomplishment of the principal purposes: . . . .
(3) The . . . storage . . . of natural or artificial gas . . . for the public.
9 Appellants originally relied in part on Section 3241 of the Oil and Gas Act as authorizing
UGI’s exercise of the power of eminent domain. However, as noted above, our Supreme Court