Carl F. Hughes and Ellen B. Hughes, : UGI Storage Company ...
[…] 5 Section 3241 of the Oil and Gas Act was added by the Act of February 14, 2012, P.L. 87,
No. 13, 58 Pa.C.S. §§ 2301-3504, known as Act 13. The Supreme Court described Act 13 as “a
sweeping law regulating the oil and gas industry—which, inter alia, repealed parts of the existing
Oil and Gas Act of 1984 codified in Title 58 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes and created
six new chapters therein,” including Chapter 32. Robinson IV, 147 A.3d at 542 (footnote omitted).
6 66 Pa.C.S. §§ 101-3316.
7
artificial gas. Tr. Ct. Op., 3/25/19, at 5. The trial court noted that Section 1511(f)
of the BCL, 15 Pa.C.S. § 1511(f), addresses the effect on other statutes and
specifically provides that subsections (a) through (e) of Section 1511 “shall not be
construed to . . . affect or modify any of the provisions of . . . [Section 1104 of the
Public Utility Code,] 66 Pa.C.S. § 1104 (relating to certain appropriations by the
right of eminent domain prohibited) . . . .” Id. The trial court stated that Section
1104 of the Public Utility Code requires a public utility to possess a certificate of
public convenience before exercising any power of eminent domain within this
Commonwealth. Id. The trial court indicated that there have been no assertions