Carl F. Hughes and Ellen B. Hughes, : UGI Storage Company ...
[…] 9 Appellants originally relied in part on Section 3241 of the Oil and Gas Act as authorizing
UGI’s exercise of the power of eminent domain. However, as noted above, our Supreme Court
declared Section 3241 to be unconstitutional in Robinson IV, which necessitated consideration of
that case upon remand. Our Supreme Court’s declaration in Robinson IV, however, does not affect
Section 1511 of the BCL or Section 717 of the NGA.
There is no dispute that UGI fits within the definition of a “public utility
corporation” under the BCL, as Section 1103 defines this term as:
[a]ny domestic or foreign corporation for profit that: (1) is subject to regulation as a public utility by the [PUC] or an officer or agency of the United States; or (2) was subject to such regulation on December 31, 1980, or would have been so subject if it had been then existing.
15 Pa.C.S. § 1103 (emphasis added); see also UGI Utils., Inc. v. City of Reading,
179 A.3d 624, 626 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2017) (“UGI is a public utility corporation and
natural gas distribution company regulated by the PUC.”). UGI is a corporation