Top Banner
[…] We can point to no suchenactments here: EPA has not identified any congressional action that conflicts in any way with the regulationof greenhouse gases from new motor vehicles." Id. (quoting FDA v. Brown & Williamson, 529 U.S. 120, 144(2000). At no point does he address the misfit between the basic structure of the CAA and carbon dioxide.

54. See 42 U.S.C. § 7475(a)(l)-(8) (2000) (regulating major emitting facilities on which construction iscommenced). Section 7475(a)(4) provides that:

No major emitting facility on which construction is commenced after August 7, 1977 may beconstructed in any area to which this part applies unless-the proposed facility is subject to the bestavailable control technology for each pollutant subject to regulation under this chapter emitted from,or which results from, such facility."

42 U.S.C. § 7475(a)(4). Section 7412 also states that:

[Vol. XLIII:797

HeinOnline -- 43 Suffolk U. L. Rev. 820 2009-2010

Page 26: Carbon Dioxide: Our Newest Pollutant - Chicago Unbound

CARBON DIOXIDE. OUR NEWESTPOLLUTANT