Top Banner
[…] The point here is not just theoretical. Right now, cap and trade systems arein place for pollutants like sulfur dioxide and the results have beenencouraging. 6 1 There is little doubt that for traditional localized pollution,either or both of these systems would be preferable to the system in place. Butcarbon dioxide is much harder to work through either of these systems because

60. See George J. Stigler, The Theory of Economic Regulation, 2 BELL J. OF ECON. & MGT. SCI. 3 (1971)

(discussing various tax and regulatory strategies to restrain rivals).

61. See 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2) (authorizing state SIPs to include "economic incentives such as fees,marketable permits, and auctions of emission rights"); see also THE CAP AND TRADE SUCCESS STORY,

ENVIRONMENTAL DEFENSE FUND, http://www.edf.org/page.cfm?taglD=1085 (noting trading prices are lowerthan expected, which implies lower demand for permits and thus lower level of emission).