Top Banner
[…] PLAINTIFFS’ NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION FOR FINAL APPROVAL OF CLASS ACTION SETTLEMENT

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

III. ARGUMENT

A. The Parties Have Met Their Obligations Under Preliminary

Approval Order

In its Order Granting Preliminary Approval (Dkt. No. 133), the Court set forth

certain obligations that need to be satisfied, including the CAFA Notice and the Class

Notice requirements. Both requirements have been satisfied.

1. CAFA Notice Requirements Were Satisfied

Notice under CAFA, 28 U.S.C. § 1715, has been satisfied. CAFA requires that

“[n]ot later than 10 days after a proposed settlement of a class action is filed in court,

each defendant that is participating in the proposed settlement shall serve [notice of the

proposed settlement] upon the appropriate State official of each State in which a class

member resides and the appropriate Federal official.” 28 U.S.C. § 1715(b). A court is

precluded from granting final approval of a class action settlement until CAFA notice

requirements are met. 28 U.S.C. § 1715(d) (“An order giving final approval of a

proposed settlement may be issued earlier than 90 days after the later of the dates on

which the appropriate Federal official and the appropriate State officials are served with

the notice required under [28 U.S.C. § 1715(b)].”).

On April 3, 2017, 10 days after the filing of Plaintiffs’ Motion for Preliminary

Approval, the Claims Administrator timely and properly sent notices to the Attorney

General of the United States and the attorneys general of all 50 states and the relevant