Top Banner
[…] See OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1901.18 1(A)(1); see also State ex rel. Davet v. Pianka, No. 76337, 1999WL 754511, at *4 (Ohio Ct. App. Sept. 16, 1999) (interpreting section 1901.181(A)(1) and establishing thejurisdictional boundaries of the Housing Court Division of the Cleveland Municipal Court). See generally,Robert Jaquay, Cleveland's Housing Court, SHELTERFORCE, May/June 2005, http://www.nhi.orglonline/issues/141/housingcourt.html (describing housing court's role in spurring rehabilitation of one-time nuisanceproperties). In pertinent part, section 1901.181(A)(1) provides that the housing division of a municipal court"has exclusive jurisdiction.., in any civil action as described in division (B)(1) of section 3767.41 of theRevised Code that relates to a public nuisance." OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1901.181 (A)(I).

HeinOnline -- 44 Suffolk U. L. Rev. 97 2011

Page 12: Can Public Nuisance Law Protect Your Neighborhood from Big ...

SUFFOLK UNIVERSITYLAWREVIEW