Top Banner
[…] a lack of fair notice of the illegality of her conduct violated her due

process rights.

III. MAJORITY OPINION

A. Defendant's Statutory Arguments

The court first examined the defendant's allegation that she is

completely protected from prosecution based on the language of a1976 amendment to section 270 of the Penal Code. Section 270 pro-

vides a misdemeanor penalty for parents who fail to provide theirchildren with "certain necessities" of care. Section 270 states in part:

If a parent of a minor child willfully omits, without lawful excuse, to furnishnecessary clothing, food, shelter or medical attendance, or other remedial carefor his or her child, he or she is guilty of a misdemeanor .... If a parent pro-vides a minor with treatment by spiritual means through prayer alone in ac-cordance with the tenets and practices of a recognized church or religiousdenomination, by a duly accredited practitioner thereof, such treatment shall