Top Banner
[…] Note, California's Prayer HealingDilemma, 14 HASTINGS CONST. L.Q. 395, 410 (1987) (quoting a Christian Sciencespokesperson). See also Walker, 47 Cal. 3d at 139, 763 P.2d at 870, 253 Cal. Rptr. at 19.

9. CAL. PENAL CODE § 273a (West 1988) [hereinafter section 273a]. Subsection (1)states in part: "Any person who, under circumstances or conditions likely to producegreat bodily harm or death, willfully causes or permits any child to suffer, or inflictsthereon unjustifiable physical pain or mental suffering.., is punishable by imprison-ment ... for 2, 4, or 6 years." Id.

10. CAL. PENAL CODE § 192 (West 1988) [hereinafter section 192]. This sectionstates in part: "Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without mal-ice .... (b) Involuntary - in the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to fel-ony; or in the commission of a lawful act, which might produce death, in an unlawfulmanner, or without due caution and circumspection." Id.

1159

Page 19: California Supreme Court Survey

constitute "other remedial care," as used in this section. 1 1

The defendant asserted that her prayer treatment fulfilled this"other remedial care" standard as a fully sufficient alternative totraditional medical treatment.