Top Banner
[…] 3. CAL. Bus. & PROF. CODE § 16700 (West 1987).4. CAL. Bus. & PROF. CODE § 17000 (West 1987).5. See generally 1 B. WITKIN, SUMMARY OF CALIFORNIA LAW, Contracts §§ 582-583

(9th ed. 1987).6. Hager, State Supreme Court Foils Van de Kamp's Challenge to Getty's Merger

With Texaco, L.A. Times, Oct. 21, 1988, (Business) at 1, col. 4; Carrizosa, Justices RuleState Can't Block Merger of Texaco, Getty, L.A. Daily J., Oct. 21, 1988, at 1, col. 4.

7. Texaco, 46 Cal. 3d at 1151, 762 P.2d at 386, 252 Cal. Rptr. at 22. Premerger noti-fication is required under section 18 of title 15 of the United States Code.

8. 15 U.S.C. § 18 (1982 & Supp. IV 1986). Section 18 of the Clayton Act states inpertinent part:

No person engaged in commerce or in any activity affecting commerce shallacquire, directly or indirectly, the whole or any part of the stock or othershare capital and no person subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal TradeCommission shall acquire the whole or any part of the assets of another per-son engaged also in commerce or any activity affecting commerce, where in

1146

Page 6: California Supreme Court Survey

[Vol. 16: 1143, 1989] California Supreme Court SurveyPEPPERDINE LAW REVIEW

tailing the potential anticompetitive effects of the merger.10

Although the merger would have a nationwide impact,"1 one of the