Top Banner
[…] tion 270, Christian Science Church members are illegally favored "inthe face of indistinguishable religious conduct." 48 Justice Mosk fur-

40. See supra note 8 and accompanying text.41. Walker, 47 Cal. 3d at 140, 763 P.2d at 870, 253 Cal. Rptr. at 19 (citing Prince v.

Massachusetts, 32 U.S. 158, 168 (1944)) (emphasis in original).42. Walker, 47 Cal. 3d at 141, 763 P.2d at 871, 253 Cal. Rptr. at 20.43. U.S. CONST. amend. XIV; CAL. CONST. art. I, § 7. Both emphasize that laws

may not "deprive any person of life, liberty, or property without due process of law."44. Walker, 47 Cal. 3d at 143, 763 P.2d at 872, 253 Cal. Rptr. at 21.45. See supra notes 9-27 and accompanying text.46. Walker, 47 Cal. 3d at 144, 763 P.2d at 873, 253 Cal. Rptr. at 22; but see Note,