Top Banner
[…] Peo-ple v. Easley, 34 Cal. 3d 858, 881-84, 671 P.2d 813, 827-30, 196 Cal. Rptr. 309, 323-26(1983).

1174

Page 34: California Supreme Court Survey

[Vol. 16: 1143, 1989] California Supreme Court SurveyPEPPERDINE LAW REVIEW

this article.6 2 Although alleged quite often and sometimes discussedat length, factor (k) error brought about no reversals in the presentset of cases.

Subpoint (k) of section 190.3 of the Penal Code provides a "catch-all" phrase directing juries to balance the evidence adduced at trialwith "[a]ny other circumstance which extenuates the gravity of thecrime even though it is not a legal excuse for the crime."6 3 Every de-fendant claiming factor (k) error was read an instruction identical tothe language of the Penal Code. 6 4 Any problems associated with this

instruction have been addressed in the 1986 legislative revision.65

The most persuasive claim of factor (k) error arose in People v.