( Id.)
Plaintiffs respond by emphasizing that Northern District of California courts have held that
“consumer protection laws of general application are not preempted by federal banking laws.”
Jefferson v. Chase Home Finance, No. C. 06-6510 TEH, 2008 WL 1883484, at *10 (N.D. Cal. Apr.
29, 2008). Plaintiffs argue that they do not ask this Court to determine what an appropriate BPO or
inspection fee should be, and they do not challenge the Chase’s ability to charge fees. Rather, their
20 Specifically, Defendants identify the applicable regulations as 12 C.F.R. section 7.4002(a), which provides that “[a] national bank may charge its customers non-interest charges and fees, includingdeposit and account service charges.” A bank engages in “safe and sound banking principles” in