Top Banner
[…] Page 25: C TEXAS PUBLIC SCHOOLS HAT S NEW AND … · 2015\construction in texas public schools (draft) 022414.doc . C: ... and specifications prepared by an architect. T. EX. O: CC. C: ...

2. Criteria number (8) above permits the school district to list any additional criteria, or any number of criteria, in the RFP or RFQ as long as the criteria and weight of criteria will reasonably result in the best value for the district. School districts should consider what criteria will describe the “best value” on the particular project and use those criteria in the RFP or RFQ. 3. Section 2269.055(b) provides: “In determining the award of a contract under this chapter, the governmental entity shall. . .consider and apply any existing laws, including any criteria, related to historically underutilized businesses.” There are no state laws or regulations requiring a school district to consider historically underutilized businesses (HUB). Unless the school district has adopted its own policy with respect to HUBs, it should not use this criteria. 4. Nonresident Bidders.