Top Banner
[…] Benefits to real property owned or leased by the district include the design, construction, or renovation of highways, roads, streets, sidewalks, crosswalks, utilities, and drainage improvements that serve or benefit the real property owned or leased by the district.”

II. Procurement of Professional Services. Services of Architects, Engineers, and Surveyors must be procured under the Professional Services Procurement Act, Texas Government Code Chapter 2254.

A. Professional Services Procurement Act.

1. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2254 provides:

§ 2254.003(a) “A governmental entity may not select a provider of professional services. . .on the basis of competitive bids submitted for the contract or for the services. . . .” § 2254.004(a) “In procuring architectural, engineering, or land surveying services, a governmental entity shall:

(1) first select the most highly qualified provider of those services on the basis of demonstrated competence and qualifications; and

(2) then attempt to negotiate with that provider a contract at a fair and reasonable price. . . .”