Top Banner
[…] In 2005, the legislature enacted Education Code Section 11.168 which prohibited a school district from paying for or performing off-site construction. Although the intent of the legislation was to prevent a school district from performing construction services for other entities, the effect was to prohibit necessary off-site construction. School districts developed “work arounds” to permit such necessary off-site construction, such as temporarily leasing the land where the improvements were constructed. In 2011, the legislature amended section 11.168 to add subsection (b) as an exception to the prohibition when the off-sit improvement “benefits” the school district’s property, as follows:

“(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b) or Section 45.109(a-1) or (a-2), the board of trustees of a school district may not enter into an agreement authorizing the use of school district employees, property, or resources for the provision of materials

©2014 WALSH ANDERSON A PRACTICAL PRIMER ON SCHOOL CONSTRUCTION

FROM PRE-BOND PLANNING TO RIBBON CUTTING PAGE 7 OF 46

Page 8: C TEXAS PUBLIC SCHOOLS HAT S NEW AND … · 2015\construction in texas public schools (draft) 022414.doc . C: ... and specifications prepared by an architect. T. EX. O: CC. C: ...

or labor for the design, construction, or renovation of improvements to real property not owned or leased by the district. “(b) This section does not prohibit the board of trustees of a school district from entering into an agreement for the design, construction, or renovation of improvements to real property not owned or leased by the district if the improvements benefit real property owned or leased by the