Top Banner
[…] TEX. EDUC. CODE § 44.031(a). 3. These methods allow school districts greater flexibility, but impose complex requirements which must be followed carefully. 4. 2009. In 2009, the Texas Legislature raised the amount triggering procurement of goods and services (with some exceptions) to $50,000 (81st Leg, H.B. 987) effective June 19, 2009. 5. 2011. In 2011, the Texas Legislature modified the language of Texas Education Code § 44.031(a) to “all school district contracts for the purchase of goods and services valued at $50,000 or more.” Accordingly, Chapter 44 does not apply to contracts for sales or real estate.