This document is posted to help you gain
[…] Public Health Law Article 29CEffective January 18, 1991.
• Allows a person to designate a surrogate - the health care agent - by executing a health care proxy.
• A competent adult may appoint a health care agent. (Note the use of the word “competency” rather than “capacity” the more appropriate term used in Article 81 of the Mental Hygiene Law). Every adult is presumed competent “unless …adjudged incompetent or otherwise adjudged not competent to appoint a health care agent, or unless a committee or guardian of the person has been appointed….” (PHL Section 2981).
9
The Health Care Proxy (cont.)
• The agent’s authority to act begins when the attending physician determines that the patient lacks capacity to make health care decisions. (PHL Section 2983). “For a decision to withdraw or withhold life-sustaining treatment, the attending physician who make the determination that a principal lacks capacity to make health care decisions must consult with another physician to confirm such determination” (PHL Section 2983).