This document is posted to help you gain
[…] • Effective March 17, 2003 and amended effective December 30, 2007.
• SCPA enacted by the legislature in 2002 (L 2002, Chapter 500, effective March 16, 2003) established a procedure for surrogate decision making by a guardian appointed pursuant to SCPA section 1750 for a mentally retarded person consistent with “what such person could make if such person had capacity.”
• “Such decisions may include decisions to withhold or withdraw life-sustaining treatment, as defined in subdivision(e) of section 81.29 of the mental hygiene law….” SCPA sec. 1750-b (1)
• “…When used in this article, life sustaining treatment means medical treatment which is sustaining life functions and without which, according to reasonable medical judgment, that patient will die within a relatively short period of time.” MHL 81.29(e)
• “The guardian shall base all advocacy and health care decision-making solely and exclusively on the best interests of the mentally retarded person and, when reasonably known or ascertainable with reasonable diligence, on the mentally retarded person’s wishes.”