This document is posted to help you gain
[…] Chapter 8 creates a new PHL Article 29-CCC to incorporate and continue the provisions regarding non-hospital DNR orders.
Article 29-CCC requires home health agency employees and hospice staff to honor non-hospital DNR orders
36
Dispute between Surrogate and Physician:the “MEDICAL FUTILITY” Issue
Where the surrogate directs provision of life-sustaining treatment and a hospital or physician that does not wish to provide the treatment, Section 2994-f of the FHDA provides
“…if a surrogate directs the provision of life-sustaining treatment, the denial of which in reasonable medical judgment would be likely to result in the death of a patient, a hospital or individual health care provider that does not wish to provide such treatment shall nonetheless comply with the surrogate’s decision pending either transfer of the patient to a willing hospital or individual health care provider, or judicial review …”
The surrogate trumps the provider! Is this the New York standard in “medical futility” cases?
12/3/2012
13
37
“FUTILITY” and the Health Care Agent