This document is posted to help you gain
[…] What about guardians previously appointed? Will they be considered to be the “surrogate”?Note that new PHL 2994-a (definitions) section 11 states
“Guardian of a minor” or “guardian” means a health care guardian or a legal guardian of the person of a minor”
12/3/2012
14
40
Article 81 Section 81.29(e) Repealed
Section 26 of chapter 8 repeals this section which had provided
“Nothing in the article shall be construed either to prohibit a court from granting, or to authorize a court to grant, to any person the power to give consent for the withholding or withdrawal of life sustaining treatment, including artificial nutrition and hydration…”
FHCDA gives guardians the right to make end-of-life decisions subject to the standards set forth in the new law
41
Recommended Resources
• “The Family Health Care Decisions Act: A Summary of key Provisions’ Robert Swidler, NYSBA Health Law Journal, Spring 2010, Vol. 15, No.1