contract or agreement does not include funds sufficient to allow the
contractor to comply with all applicable local, state, and federal laws or
96. See generally CHRISTINA CHUNG ET AL., ASIAN PACIFIC AM. LEGAL CTR. OF S. CAL. &
SWEATSHOP WATCH, REINFORCING THE SEAMS: GUARANTEEING THE PROMISE OF CALIFORNIA‟S
LANDMARK ANTI-SWEATSHOP LAW AN EVALUATION OF ASSEMBLY BILL 633 SIX YEARS LATER
(2005), available at <http://www.apalc.org/pdffiles/SWReportFinal.pdf>.
97. See 820 ILL. COMP. STAT. 175/85 (2010).
98. See id. § 95 (reflecting a 2005 amendment to that Act).
99. See id. § 5.
100. See N.Y. LAB. LAW § 345-a (McKinney 2010).
101. See, e.g., Zheng v. Liberty Apparel Co., 556 F. Supp. 2d 284, 296 (S.D.N.Y. 2008).
102. The statute provides that a manufacturer “who contracts or subcontracts with another manufacturer or contractor for the performance of any apparel industry service . . . . and who knew or should have known with the exercise of reasonable care or diligence of such other manufacturer‟s or contractor‟s failure to comply with [wage and hour mandates] in the performance of such service shall be liable for such failure.” Id. (internal quotations omitted).
TAKING THE EMPLOYER OUT OF EMPLOYMENT LAW.DOCX 5/26/2011 11:12 AM
2011] ACCOUNTABILITY FOR WAGE AND HOUR VIOLATIONS 123
regulations governing the labor or services.”103
In other words, if a
contacting firm negligently fails to uncover and thwart employment law