Top Banner
[…] Stone & Stone & Webster Eng’g Corp. v. HermanWebster Eng’g Corp. v. Herman, 115 F.3d 1568, 1472 (11th Cir. 1997)., 115 F.3d 1568, 1472 (11th Cir. 1997).

Page 36: by Robert B. Fitzpatrick, Esq. Robert B. Fitzpatrick, PLLC Universal Building South

Clear and Convincing EvidenceClear and Convincing Evidence• ““Clear and convincing” evidence has been defined Clear and convincing” evidence has been defined

for purposes of MSPB proceedings in 5 C.F.R. for purposes of MSPB proceedings in 5 C.F.R. 1209.4(d) as that “measure or degree of proof that 1209.4(d) as that “measure or degree of proof that produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief as to the allegations sought be established.” as to the allegations sought be established.” See See also Price v. Symsek,also Price v. Symsek, 988 F.2d 1187, 1191 (Fed. Cir. 988 F.2d 1187, 1191 (Fed.