Top Banner
[…] • Several courts have discussed “contributing factor” causality. For Several courts have discussed “contributing factor” causality. For example, the D.C. Court of Appeals has had the opportunity to example, the D.C. Court of Appeals has had the opportunity to define the term “contributing factor” which is contained in the D.C. define the term “contributing factor” which is contained in the D.C. Whistleblower Protection Act (D.C. Code Ann. Whistleblower Protection Act (D.C. Code Ann. §§ 1-615.52(a)(2))) 1-615.52(a)(2))) which defines a “contributing factor” as “any factor which, alone or which defines a “contributing factor” as “any factor which, alone or in connection with other factors, tends to affect in any way the in connection with other factors, tends to affect in any way the outcome of the decision.” outcome of the decision.” SeeSee Crawford v. Dist. of ColumbiaCrawford v. Dist. of Columbia, 891 , 891 A.2d 216 (D.C. 2006);seeA.2d 216 (D.C. 2006);see also also Johnson v. Dist. of ColumbiaJohnson v. Dist. of Columbia, 935 , 935 A.2d 1113 (D.C. 2007).A.2d 1113 (D.C. 2007).