Recent Developments in Bankruptcy and RestructuringVolume 16 l
[…] gov-
ernment from terminating provider agreements was moot
because the agreements expired before the district court
ruled that the bankruptcy court lacked jurisdiction under
sec-
tion 405(h). The health care provider petitioned for en banc
reconsideration of the ruling on July 11, 2017.
Special Problems Regarding Recoupment and Setoff. Under
Medicare and Medicaid’s periodic interim payment system,
reimbursement payments under provider agreements are
made before the government agency has determined whether
the provider is fully entitled to reimbursement. See 42
C.F.R.
§ 413.60. Section 1395g(a) of the SSA provides that:
[t]he Secretary shall periodically determine the
amount which should be paid under this part to each
provider of services with respect to the services
furnished by it, and the provider of services shall be
paid, at such time or times as the Secretary believes
appropriate . . . the amounts so determined, with nec-
essary adjustments on account of previously made
overpayments or underpayments.
The provider is legally obligated to return any
overpayments.
If a provider files for bankruptcy before remitting overpay-
ments to CMS or a regional agency, the automatic stay may
or may not prevent actions by CMS or the agency to recover
the overpayments. Most courts have concluded that a pro-