Top Banner
[…] Furthermore, submissions received without a committed lender require no action on the part of the Agency.

73

Page 76: Business Program Loan Guarantees Lender Guide

Loan Packager Guidance Continued: Other important factors to keep in mind: 1. RD Instruction 4279-A, section 4279.2, defines “conflict of interest” as “a situation in

which a person has competing personal, professional, or financial interests that prevents the person from acting impartially.” RD Instruction 4279-B, section 4279.117(p), lists as an ineligible purpose: “Any project that the Agency determines creates a conflict of interest or an appearance thereof between any party related to the project.” RD

Instruction 4279-A, section 4279.75, with regard to the sale or assignment of guaranteed

loans, states: “The lender cannot share any premium received from the sale of a guaranteed loan in the secondary market with a loan packager or other loan service provider.”