Top Banner
[…] Therefore, the lender must identify the role of the professional service provider as follows: (a) packager for lender or borrower; (b) broker for secondary market sale of guaranteed portion; (c) loan service provider or (d) existing lender. Any professional service provider who has multiple roles with competing interests in the guaranteed loan request is considered a conflict of interest.

2. RD Instruction 4279-B, section 4279.113(o), allows as an eligible loan purpose “fees and

charges outlined in section 4279.120(a), (c) and (d).” RD Instruction 4279-B, section 4279.120(d), states: “The borrower may pay fees for professional services needed for planning and developing a project. Such fees are an eligible use of loan proceeds provided that the Agency agrees that the amounts are reasonable and customary. The lender must document these fees on Form RD 4279-1, “Application for Loan Guarantee.” Furthermore, section 4279.120(e) states: “The Agency has a responsibility to ensure that the fees charged are no more than those fees customarily charged borrowers under similar circumstances when there is no guarantee.”