Top Banner
[…] o There is such a unity of interest and ownership that the separateness of the corporation has ceased

o The facts are such that corporate protections sanction fraud or promote fraud (Roman Catholic)

• If a parent corporation basically controls a subsidiary, the parent corporation may be liable for claim against subsidiary (In Re Silicone)

• Limited partners will not be personally liable so long as they keep their personal business separate from corporate business and there is no fraud etc. (Frigidaire)

I. Shareholder Derivative Actions • DGCL Sec. 141(a):

o “the business and affairs of every corporation…shall be managed by or under the direction of a board of directors…”

• in any suit, a plaintiff must show that a director: o had a duty to disclose and did not o stood on both sides of a transaction and did not disclose it o improperly seized a corporate opportunity for himself