Top Banner
[…] 1996]

Page 45: Business Associations - Mercer Law School Digital Commons

MERCER LAW REVIEW

not be subject to ,the Act's antifraud provisions. In support of theirproposition that an adviser-client relationship did not exist, Elliott andMelhorn again argued that they did not receive a separate investmentadvisory fee and that no investment adviser contract existed betweenthem and their customers.3 5 The court dismissed defendants' conten-tion because subsection 4 of the Act's antifraud provision, section 80b-6,requires the government to prove only that the defendants acted asinvestment advisers and that the defendants "engage[d] in any act,practice, or course of business which is fraudulent, deceptive, ormanipulative."3 ' Thus, subsection 4 proscribes certain conduct byinvestment advisers, but does not refer to clients or to an adviser-clientrelationship.3 37 This reading of section 80b-6, the court commented, isbolstered by the legislative history of the Act and by case law prece-dent.

338