Top Banner
[…] holding, the court followed the chain ofassignment of obligations under the note.231 White made the notepayable to Amberwood, which endorsed the note to CIGSC, which inturn endorsed the note to Ameritrust." 2 Cardinal was outside thechain of assignment and therefore, could not be liable on the note as anassignee.2 3 The court added that even if Cardinal had been a partyto the note transaction because of its affiliation with CIGSC, White'scontractual right against Cardinal under the put option agreementcontravened the Georgia Limited Partnership Act and was thereforeunenforceable.234 O.C.G.A. section 14-9A-47 deals with withdrawal orreduction of a partner's contribution and provides:

(a) A limited partner shall not receive from a general partner orout of partnership property any part of his contribution until:

(1) All liabilities of the partnership, except liabilities to generalpartners and to limited partners on account of their contributions, havebeen paid or there remains property of the partnership sufficient to paythem; [and]

(3) The certificate required under Code Section 14-9A-20 iscanceled or so amended as to set forth the withdrawal or reduction.235