Transcript
[…] housing the materials and the unfinished fabrications that were to have comprised
elements of Training Ground for Democracy,” A835, 1493, the museum was ex-
hibiting a work of visual art that was unquestionably protected by the Copyright
Act and VARA.
C. MASS MoCA modified and distorted Training Ground in violation of VARA.
Accordingly, the VARA damages claim in this case turns upon whether
MASS MoCA engaged in “any intentional distortion, mutilation or other modifica-
tion of that work which would be prejudicial to [Büchel’s] honor or reputation,” 17
U.S.C. § 106A(a)(3)(A), or whether it “use[d] [Büchel’s] name as the author of the
work of visual art in the event of a distortion, mutilation, or other modification of
the work which would be prejudicial to his or her honor or reputation,” id.
§ 106A(a)(2). The evidence on the cross-motions for summary judgment indis-
putably shows such modifications or distortions of Büchel’s work in violation of
VARA. Summary judgment on liability should have been entered for Büchel, not
________________________ (footnote continued)