KAHN, DEES,DONOVAN & KAHN, LLP
[…] smface or subsmface soilor groundwater that poses a risk to human
health and the environment,bling an environmental legal action
against a person that caused orcontributed to the release to
recover reasonable costs of a removal orremedial action involving
the hazardous substances ....
Beech Grove Holdings asselied that the Appellees, "[t]hrough
their actions and/or
inactions with respect to the chlorinated solvents located on
the Site ... caused and/or
contributed to the release of a hazardous substance .. " at the
Site. (App. 36).
Accordingly, pmsuant to Indiana Code section 13-30-9-3, which
provides for the
allocation of the "costs of the removal or remedial action in
proportion to the acts or
omissions of each party" in an environmental legal action, Beech
Grove Holdings sought
a judgment against the Appellees for all costs related to the
PCE and TCE contamination
3 Beech Grove Holdings also llilmed Elizabeth Bannon and Nanna
Thinnes as defendants. They,however, are not parties to this
appeaL
5
-