Top Banner
[…] Case 1:21-cv-01341-DAD-JLT Document 1 Filed 09/03/21 Page 22 of 60

Page 23: Brooks v. It Works Marketing, Inc. et al. - 1:21-cv-01341

21 CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

California False Advertising Law, and the California Consumer Legal Remedies Act, as alleged herein.

125. Defendants’ conduct is further “unlawful” because it violated the following portions of the

Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (“FDCA”):

21 U.S.C. § 331(a), prohibiting the “introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any food, drug, device, tobacco product, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded”;

21 U.S.C. § 331(b), prohibiting the “adulteration or misbranding of any food, drug, device, tobacco product, or cosmetic in interstate commerce”;

21 U.S.C. § 352(f)(1), requiring drugs to have adequate directions for use;

21 U.S.C. § 355(a), prohibiting the sale of unapproved new drugs.

126. Defendants’ conduct also violates other provisions of California law including, inter alia:

Cal. Health & Saf.