Top Banner
[…] themselves could reasonably have avoided.

DEFENDANTS’ PRACTICES ARE “UNLAWFUL” UNDER THE UNFAIR

COMPETITION LAW.

88. Defendants’ practices as described herein are “unlawful” within the meaning of the

California Unfair Competition Law because the marketing, sale, and distribution Thermofight violates the

Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as California’s Sherman Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Law.

89. Defendants’ conduct described herein is “unlawful” because it violated the following

portions of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (“FDCA”):

21 U.S.C. § 331(a), prohibiting the “introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any food, drug, device, tobacco product, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded”;

21 U.S.C. § 331(b), prohibiting the “adulteration or misbranding of any food, drug, device, tobacco product, or cosmetic in interstate commerce”;

21 U.S.C. § 352(f)(1), requiring drugs to have adequate directions for use

21 U.S.C. § 355(a), prohibiting the sale of unapproved new drugs.

90. Defendants’ conduct described herein also violates multiple provisions of California law

including, inter alia:

Cal. Health & Saf.