Top Banner
[…] 130. Had Plaintiff known that Thermofight was offered for sale in violation of California and

federal regulations, she would not have purchased it.

131. Plaintiff suffered injury in fact and lost money or property as a result of Defendants’

deceptive advertising: she was denied the benefit of the bargain when she decided to purchase Thermofight

over competing products, which are legal, less expensive, and do not make misleading or false drug claims

on their packaging.

132. Defendants’ practices are further unlawful because they violate Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §

17602(a) because the It Works Loyal Customer Agreement constitutes an “auto-renewal offer” within the

meaning of Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17601, but the terms of the offer are not “clearly and conspicuously”

in “larger type than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text of

the same size, or set off from the surrounding text of the same size by symbols or other marks, in a manner

that clearly calls attention to the language.”

133. Defendants’ practices also violate Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17602(b) because Defendants