Top Banner
[…] Cal. Civ. Code § 1770(a), prohibiting misleading practices in relation to the sale of goods;

Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17500 et seq., prohibiting false or misleading advertising;

Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200 et seq., prohibiting fraudulent business activity.

91. The fraudulent marketing and advertising of Thermofight constitutes a violation of the

FDCA and the Sherman Law and, as such, violated the “unlawful” prong of the UCL.

92. Defendants’ practices are further unlawful because they violate Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §

17602(a) because the It Works Loyal Customer Agreement constitutes an “auto-renewal offer” within the

meaning of Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17601, but the terms of the offer are not “clearly and conspicuously”

in “larger type than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text of

the same size, or set off from the surrounding text of the same size by symbols or other marks, in a manner

that clearly calls attention to the language.”

93. Defendants’ practices also violate Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17602(b) because Defendants