8/17/2019 Broadcast Music, Inc. v. Columbia Broadcasting System, Inc., 441 U.S. 1 (1979)
[…] laws, . . . any claimants may agree among themselves as to the proportionate
division of compulsory licensing fees among them, may lump their claims
together and file them jointly or as a single claim, or may designate a common
agent to receive payment on their behalf." 17 U.S.C. App. § 111(d)(5)(A). And
the newly created compulsory license for the use of copyrighted compositions
in jukeboxes is also a blanket license, which is payable to the performing-rights
societies such as ASCAP unless an individual copyright holder can prove his
entitlement to a share. § 116(c)(4). Moreover, in requiring noncommercial
broadcasters to pay for their use of copyrighted music, Congress again provided
that "[n]otwithstanding any provision of the antitrust laws" copyright owners
"may designate common agents to negotiate, agree to, pay, or receive
payments." § 118(b). Though these provisions are not directly controlling, they
do reflect an opinion that the blanket license, and ASCAP, are economically
beneficial in at least some circumstances.
23 There have been District Court cases holding various ASCAP practices,