Top Banner
[…] 282. The fact that the drafters of these Acts were experts in securitiesregulation, but not in criminal law or procedure, compounded this problem. SeeHerlands, supra note 38, at 139-40.

283. The congressional record appears at length in Herlands, supra note 38, at145-46 n. 17-18 (quoting Stock Exchange Regulation: Hearing on H.R. 7852 and H.R.8720 Before the H Comm. on Interstate and Foreign Commerce, 73d Cong., 2d Sess.113 (1934) [hereinafter 1934 House Hearing] (statement of Thomas Corcoran), 148n.24 (quoting Stock Exchange Practices: Hearings on S. Res. 84 (72d Cong.) and S.Res. 56 and S. Res. 97 (73d Cong.) Before the Senate Comm. on Banking andCurrency, 73d Cong. 6966-67 (1934).

284. See Securities Exchange Act of 1934 § 15(b)(4), 15 U.S.C. § 78o (2000& Supp. II 2004). Section 15(b)(4) authorizes the SEC to "censure, place limitations onthe activities, functions, or operations of, suspend for a period not exceeding twelvemonths, or revoke the registration of any broker or dealer" if, among other things, thebroker or dealer has (1) "willfully made or caused to be made" false materialstatements "in any proceeding before the [SEC] with respect to registration"; (2)"willfully violated any provisions" of the Securities Act or the Exchange Act, amongothers; or (3) "willfully"