Florida legislators have made it easier and more advantageous to sue a criminal offender for their bad acts. Florida Statute §775.089 entitles the victim in a criminal case to restitution by the criminal who caused them the harm. It goes on to provide collateral estoppel on the issues that comprise the criminal offense in any subsequent civil action. Where a civil suit is based on the same underlying allegations as the criminal case, this statute can be used to tremendous effect.
Florida statute §775.089(8): “The conviction of a defendant for an offense involving the act giving rise to restitution under this section shall estop the defendant from denying the essential allegations of the offense in any subsequent civil proceeding. An
order of restitution hereunder will not bar any subsequent civil remedy or recovery, but the amount of such restitution shall be set off against any subsequent independent civil recovery.”
The legislative intent of the statute is to provide collateral estoppel for the essential elements of a criminal conviction in any subsequent civil action predicated on these same elements.