Brief of Plaintiffs-Appellants Mike Kowall, et al.
[…] CPMC, 503 Mich. at 54. According to the Supreme Court in CPMC:
Our Constitution tells us what this basic difference is. The result of a constitutional convention called to consider a “general revision” is a “proposed constitution or amendments” adopted by the convention and proposed to the electors. The convention, then, can propose amendments to the existing Constitution or offer a new constitution. By contrast, if approved, a voter-initiated amendment under Article 12, § 2 “shall become part of the constitution, and shall abrogate or amend existing provisions of the constitution ....” Consequently, an amendment does not replace a constitution in full, but simply adds to or abrogates specific provisions in an existing constitution. Thus, the constitutional text distinguishes between amendments that can be made by petition and new “constitutions.”